Life Male STEAM Academy CS
Public middle school, grades 6 to 10 · Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Life Male STEAM Academy CS in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania enrolled 101 students in 2024-25 with 15.0 full-time teachers, 6.7 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania middle-school median of 12.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
- Official name
- Life Male STEAM Academy CS
- Level
- Middle, grades 6 to 10
- District
- Life Male STEAM Academy CS 4200906
- Address
- Penn Center East, Pittsburgh, PA 15235
- Phone
- (412) 867-6209
- Website
- lifesteam.org
- Type
- Charter school
- Status
- Open in 2024-25
Grades offered in 2024-25
Title I, 2021-22: Life Male STEAM Academy CS was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status. Meals, 2024-25: Every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25), so the free-lunch share above counts qualified students, not who eats free.
Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 67%
93 students in 2022-23, 73 students in 2023-24, 101 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.0 to 15.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 93 | 9.0 | 10.3 |
| 2023-24 | 73 | 14.0 | 5.2 |
| 2024-25 | 101 | 15.0 | 6.7 |
6.7 students per teacher: fewer than 100 of every 100 Pennsylvania middle schools
Among the 513 Pennsylvania middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.8; the national median is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Life Male STEAM Academy CS reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent17.8% (2021-22)
Who attends
83.2% of students were Black, 9.9% of two or more races, 3.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black83.2%
- Two or more races9.9%
- Hispanic3.0%
- American Indian3.0%
- White1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2021-22; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Middle schools in Pittsburgh
25 public middle schools in Pittsburgh report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Hills MS | 1,127 | 14.5 | 24.8% |
| Dorseyville MS | 981 | 12.8 | 20.5% |
| Pleasant Hills MS | 813 | 16.8 | 26.7% |
| J.E. Harrison Education Ctr | 716 | 13.7 | 92.5% |
| Mellon MS | 661 | 12.4 | 13.2% |
| Carson MS | 652 | 11.3 | 13.2% |
| Fort Couch MS | 647 | 13.3 | 10.7% |
| Linton MS | 626 | 12.3 | 100.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
Questions about Life Male STEAM Academy CS
How many students attend Life Male STEAM Academy CS?
101 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 93 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Pittsburgh, PA.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Life Male STEAM Academy CS?
6.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for middle schools is 12.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Is Life Male STEAM Academy CS a Title I school?
Life Male STEAM Academy CS was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
What district is Life Male STEAM Academy CS in?
Life Male STEAM Academy CS, NCES district ID 4200906. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 420090607697 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2021-22: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.