Life Learning Academy Charter

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · San Francisco, California

Life Learning Academy Charter in San Francisco, California enrolled 47 students in 2024-25 with 5.9 full-time teachers, 7.9 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22. On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (California: 86.2%).

Enrollment rose 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 29%

41 students in 2022-23, 41 students in 2023-24, 47 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.6 to 5.9.

Students enrolled at Life Learning Academy Charter by school year2022-23: 41, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 4702040602022-23412023-24412024-2547
Students enrolled at Life Learning Academy Charter by school year2022-23: 41, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 4702040602022-23412023-24412024-2547
Students enrolled at Life Learning Academy Charter by school year2022-23: 41, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 4702040602022-23412023-24412024-2547
Students enrolled at Life Learning Academy Charter by school year2022-23: 41, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 4702040602022-23412023-24412024-2547
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23414.69.0
2023-24417.85.3
2024-25475.97.9

7.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 94 of every 100 California high schools

Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 7.9; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.9state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 7.9; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.9state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 7.9; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.9state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 7.9; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.9state median 19.3U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Life Learning Academy Charter reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

40.4% of students were Hispanic, 40.4% Black, 12.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic40.4%
  2. Black40.4%
  3. White12.8%
  4. Asian6.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Life Learning Academy Charter scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtCalifornia
Mathunder 50%not published34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 11 students in Life Learning Academy Charter's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate50% or more50% or more86.2%
Students in the class1111495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in San Francisco

25 public high schools in San Francisco report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's)3,44733.340.8%
Lowell High2,57121.036.1%
Lincoln (Abraham) High2,07422.448.9%
Washington (George) High2,06822.245.7%
Galileo High1,75019.859.4%
Balboa High1,23820.157.3%
Burton (Phillip and Sala) Academic High1,04719.263.6%
Mission High99316.759.8%

All public schools in San Francisco →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Life Learning Academy Charter

  1. Galileo HighThe nearest public high school, 3.3 miles away: 1,750 students, 19.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.3 mi
  2. Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's)The next nearest public high school, 3.8 miles away: 3,447 students, 33.3 per teacher (2024-25).3.8 mi
  3. Compare Life Learning Academy Charter with Galileo HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Life Learning Academy Charter District spends per student$69,951 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$69,951
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaLife Learning Academy Charter is the number 1,805 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#1,805 of 2,112
  6. California schools by students per teacher7.9 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.7.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Life Learning Academy Charter

  1. How many students attend Life Learning Academy Charter?
    47 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 41 in 2022-23. It is a high school in San Francisco, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Life Learning Academy Charter?
    7.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Life Learning Academy Charter a Title I school?
    Life Learning Academy Charter has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. How do students at Life Learning Academy Charter do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Life Learning Academy Charter scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Life Learning Academy Charter?
    50% or more of the 11 students in Life Learning Academy Charter's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Life Learning Academy Charter in?
    Life Learning Academy Charter District, NCES district ID 0602554. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 060255407721 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22