Level Up Academy
Public school district · Ramsey County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700408
Level Up Academy spent $14,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 68% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,094). Its 4 schools enrolled 250 students in 2024-25; 85.9% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Level Up Academy in enrollment (180 to 202 students) and Level Up Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$3,103,000 in revenue: 85.9% state, 2.8% local and 11.3% federal. Total spending including $430,000 of capital outlay was $4,914,000, or $25,863 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,664,000 86%
- Local$88,000 3%
- Federal$351,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
190 students in 2022-23, 241 students in 2023-24, 250 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 190 | 18.3 | 10.4 |
| 2023-24 | 241 | 18.0 | 13.4 |
| 2024-25 | 250 | 18.5 | 13.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Level Up Academy scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Minnesota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45-49% | 51.1% | 86 |
| Math | 20-24% | 44.8% | 85 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
2 elementary schools, 172 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level Up Academy | 145 | 13.6 | 35.2% | Targeted program |
| Level Up K-5 Virtual Academy | 27 | 13.5 | 55.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 78 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level Up Academy Middle School | 64 | 13.2 | 35.9% | Targeted program |
| Level Up Academy Virtual Middle | 14 | 14.0 | 50.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Level Up K-5 Virtual Academy
Elementary school in White Bear Lake; open in 2024-25; 27 students; 13.5 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Level Up Academy
- Website: levelupacademy.org
- Phone: (651) 408-5559
- Office: 2600 County Road E East, White Bear Lake, MN 55110
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Level Up Academy
- Minnesota districts by spending per studentLevel Up Academy ranks 236 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,000).#236 of 346
- Every school district in MinnesotaLevel Up Academy is the number 419 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 190 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#419 of 543
- Meeker and Wright Special EducationThe next larger Minnesota district: 199 students in fall 2022.
- Climax-Shelly Public SchoolsThe next smaller Minnesota district: 189 students in fall 2022, $16,392 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,392
- Compare Level Up Academy with Meeker and Wright Special EducationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Level Up Academy
How many schools and students are in Level Up Academy?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 250 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Level Up Academy spend per student?
$14,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Level Up Academy's money come from?
$3,103,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 85.9% state, 2.8% local and 11.3% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Level Up Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Level Up Academy scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Level Up Academy's NCES district ID?
2700408. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25