Level Up Academy Virtual Middle

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · White Bear Lake, Minnesota

Level Up Academy Virtual Middle in White Bear Lake, Minnesota enrolled 14 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 14.0 students per teacher against the Minnesota middle-school median of 16.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 27% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 62%

11 students in 2022-23, 10 students in 2023-24, 14 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.7 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Level Up Academy Virtual Middle by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 140510152022-23112023-24102024-2514
Students enrolled at Level Up Academy Virtual Middle by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 140510152022-23112023-24102024-2514
Students enrolled at Level Up Academy Virtual Middle by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 140510152022-23112023-24102024-2514
Students enrolled at Level Up Academy Virtual Middle by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 140510152022-23112023-24102024-2514
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23112.74.1
2023-24102.05.0
2024-25141.014.0

14.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 77 of every 100 Minnesota middle schools

Among the 274 Minnesota middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.6; This school 14.0; state median 16.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.0state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.6; This school 14.0; state median 16.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.0state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.6; This school 14.0; state median 16.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.0state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.6; This school 14.0; state median 16.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.0state median 16.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Level Up Academy Virtual Middle reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent63.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

85.7% of students were White, 7.1% Hispanic, 7.1% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White85.7%
  2. Hispanic7.1%
  3. Asian7.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Middle schools in White Bear Lake

6 public middle schools in White Bear Lake report 2024-25 enrollment; Level Up Academy Virtual Middle is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Central Middle92219.616.3%
Sunrise Park Middle74314.729.3%
Sunrise Park Area Learning Center84not reported50.0%
Level Up Academy Middle School6413.235.9%
Bellaire Education Center304.330.0%
Level Up Academy Virtual Middle1414.050.0%

All public schools in White Bear Lake →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Level Up Academy Virtual Middle

  1. Level Up Academy Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 64 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Sunrise Park Area Learning CenterThe next nearest public middle school, 0.8 miles away: 84 students (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Level Up Academy Virtual Middle with Level Up Academy Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Level Up Academy spends per student$14,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,000
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaLevel Up Academy Virtual Middle is the number 285 by size of 301 Minnesota middle schools open in 2024-25.#285 of 301
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher14.0 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 16.4 for middle schools.14.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Level Up Academy Virtual Middle

  1. How many students attend Level Up Academy Virtual Middle?
    14 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 11 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in White Bear Lake, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Level Up Academy Virtual Middle?
    14.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for middle schools is 16.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Level Up Academy Virtual Middle a Title I school?
    Level Up Academy Virtual Middle has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Level Up Academy Virtual Middle in?
    Level Up Academy, NCES district ID 2700408. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270040805553 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22