Leadership Academy of Colorado
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Boulder, Colorado
Leadership Academy of Colorado in Boulder, Colorado enrolled 622 students in 2024-25 with 20.2 full-time teachers, 30.8 students per teacher against the Colorado high-school median of 15.9. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Colorado: 82.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 972% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 113%
58 students in 2022-23, 223 students in 2023-24, 622 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.5 to 20.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 58 | 9.5 | 6.1 |
| 2023-24 | 223 | 15.8 | 14.1 |
| 2024-25 | 622 | 20.2 | 30.8 |
30.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 Colorado high schools
Among the 429 Colorado high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Leadership Academy of Colorado reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent37.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
57.4% of students were White, 26.7% Hispanic, 9.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White57.4%
- Hispanic26.7%
- Two or more races9.2%
- Black5.0%
- Asian1.0%
- American Indian0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Leadership Academy of Colorado scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Colorado |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 15% (2021-22) | 33.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 7 students in Leadership Academy of Colorado's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 72% | 82.7% |
| Students in the class | 7 | 458 | 68,390 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Boulder
6 public high schools in Boulder report 2024-25 enrollment; Leadership Academy of Colorado is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder High School | 1,939 | 21.3 | 31.9% |
| Fairview High School | 1,863 | 23.1 | 13.2% |
| Leadership Academy of Colorado | 622 | 30.8 | not reported |
| New Vista High School | 327 | 17.8 | 24.2% |
| Arapahoe Ridge High School | 184 | 15.7 | 65.2% |
| Boulder Prep Charter High School | 114 | 10.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Leadership Academy of Colorado
- Boulder High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 1,939 students, 21.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- New Vista High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 327 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare Leadership Academy of Colorado with Boulder High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Education Reenvisioned BOCES spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in ColoradoLeadership Academy of Colorado is the number 144 by size of 436 Colorado high schools open in 2024-25.#144 of 436
- Colorado schools by students per teacher30.8 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.9 for high schools.30.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Leadership Academy of Colorado
How many students attend Leadership Academy of Colorado?
622 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 58 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Boulder, CO.What is the student-teacher ratio at Leadership Academy of Colorado?
30.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Leadership Academy of Colorado a Title I school?
Leadership Academy of Colorado has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Leadership Academy of Colorado do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Leadership Academy of Colorado scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Leadership Academy of Colorado?
under 50% of the 7 students in Leadership Academy of Colorado's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Leadership Academy of Colorado in?
Education Reenvisioned BOCES, NCES district ID 0800282. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080028206846 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.