- Enrollment
- 436
- Students per teacher
- 10.1:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Lander, WY
Lander Valley High School
Federal NCES profile for Lander Valley High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.
The verdict
Lander Valley High School earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 86% of Wyoming schools.
- #5 of 5
- public schools in Lander · Resource Index
- 30
- Resource Index · Lower
- 14.5:1
- large classes for Wyoming
- 20.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Lander Valley High School has class sizes larger than 86% of Wyoming schools. Computed live against every Wyoming school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Lander Valley High School ranks #5 of 5 public schools in Lander, WY.
School address
NCES ID 560287000163 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-41 students YoY
Lander Valley High School shrank from 599 students in 2022-23 to 558 in 2023-24 (-6.8%).
Teacher FTE added 37.9 → 38.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-41 students YoY 560287000163 · Lander, WY High · MID · TRAD
538 enr · 14.5:1 · 20.7% lunch · RII 30
Nearest enrollment peer: Gannett Peak Elementary (436 students)
Lander Valley High School shrank from 599 students in 2022-23 to 558 in 2023-24 (-6.8%). Teacher FTE added 37.9 → 38.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wyoming schools → · Find another →
Lander Valley High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Lander Valley High School
538 students
- Gannett Peak E
Gannett Peak Elementary
436 students
- Lander Middle
Lander Middle School
324 students
- Baldwin Creek 210
Baldwin Creek Elementary
210 students
- Pathfinder Hig 58
Pathfinder High School
58 students
- Jeffrey City E 4
Jeffrey City Elementary
4 students
What this shows Lander Valley High School reports 538 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lander Valley High School compares
Lander Valley High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wyoming and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wyoming | Wyoming avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.5:1 | ▲ 27% | 11.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 20.7% | ▼ 24% | 27.4% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 538 | top 10% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 75.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 41.3, Lander Valley High School is more mixed than the Wyoming school average of 33.2.
Programs
District finance for Fremont County School District # 1 reports $20,393 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lander Valley High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gannett Peak Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lander Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Baldwin Creek Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pathfinder High School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Jeffrey City Elementary | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lander Valley High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 324
- Students per teacher
- 10.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 210
- Students per teacher
- 9.1:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 58
- Students per teacher
- 11.6:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 4
- Students per teacher
- 4:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Similar high schools in Lander
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~538 students)
Frequently asked questions about Lander Valley High School
How many students attend Lander Valley High School?
Lander Valley High School has 538 students enrolled. It is a high school in Lander, WY. CCD year-over-year: 599 (2022-23) → 558 (2023-24), down 41.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lander Valley High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Lander Valley High School is 14.5:1, which is 27% higher than the Wyoming average of 11.4:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lander Valley High School?
20.7% of students at Lander Valley High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wyoming average of 27.4%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lander Valley High School?
The largest demographic group at Lander Valley High School is White at 75.3% of enrollment, in Lander, WY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lander Valley High School?
Lander Valley High School has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Lander Valley High School rank among public schools in Lander?
By Resource Investment Index, Lander Valley High School ranks #5 of 5 public schools in Lander, WY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Lander on the city page.
What other schools are in Fremont County School District # 1?
Besides Lander Valley High School, Fremont County School District # 1 also operates Gannett Peak Elementary (436 students), Lander Middle School (324 students), and Baldwin Creek Elementary (210 students). See the Fremont County School District # 1 district page for the complete list.