Lake Holcombe Middle

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Holcombe, Wisconsin

Lake Holcombe Middle in Holcombe, Wisconsin enrolled 52 students in 2024-25 with 4.6 full-time teachers, 11.2 students per teacher against the Wisconsin middle-school median of 12.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 11-19% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Wisconsin: 40.1%).

Enrollment fell 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%

62 students in 2022-23, 63 students in 2023-24, 52 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.9 to 4.6.

Students enrolled at Lake Holcombe Middle by school year2022-23: 62, 2023-24: 63, 2024-25: 520204060802022-23622023-24632024-2552
Students enrolled at Lake Holcombe Middle by school year2022-23: 62, 2023-24: 63, 2024-25: 520204060802022-23622023-24632024-2552
Students enrolled at Lake Holcombe Middle by school year2022-23: 62, 2023-24: 63, 2024-25: 520204060802022-23622023-24632024-2552
Students enrolled at Lake Holcombe Middle by school year2022-23: 62, 2023-24: 63, 2024-25: 520204060802022-23622023-24632024-2552
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23624.912.6
2023-24634.813.3
2024-25524.611.2

11.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 78 of every 100 Wisconsin middle schools

Among the 382 Wisconsin middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.8; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Wisconsin middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.2 to 24.6; Lake Holcombe Middle 11.2; state median 12.8.510152025students per full-time teacherLake Holcombe Middle 11.2state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Wisconsin middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.2 to 24.6; Lake Holcombe Middle 11.2; state median 12.8.510152025students per full-time teacherLake Holcombe Middle 11.2state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Wisconsin middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.2 to 24.6; Lake Holcombe Middle 11.2; state median 12.8.510152025students per full-time teacherLake Holcombe Middle 11.2state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Wisconsin middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.2 to 24.6; Lake Holcombe Middle 11.2; state median 12.8.510152025students per full-time teacherLake Holcombe Middle 11.2state median 12.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lake Holcombe Middle reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent27.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

94.2% of students were White, 3.8% Asian, 1.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White94.2%
  2. Asian3.8%
  3. Two or more races1.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Lake Holcombe Middle scored proficient or above: 11-19% in math, against 40.1% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtWisconsin
Math11‑19%13‑32% (2021-22)40.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Lake Holcombe Middle

  1. Cornell MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 4.0 miles away: 83 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).4.0 mi
  2. Cadott Junior HighThe next nearest public middle school, 19 miles away: 134 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).19 mi
  3. Compare Lake Holcombe Middle with Cornell MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lake Holcombe School District spends per student$20,822 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,822
  5. The largest public schools in WisconsinLake Holcombe Middle is the number 367 by size of 384 Wisconsin middle schools open in 2024-25.#367 of 384
  6. Wisconsin schools by students per teacher11.2 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 12.8 for middle schools.11.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lake Holcombe Middle

  1. How many students attend Lake Holcombe Middle?
    52 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 62 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Holcombe, WI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lake Holcombe Middle?
    11.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for middle schools is 12.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lake Holcombe Middle a Title I school?
    Lake Holcombe Middle has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Lake Holcombe Middle do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Lake Holcombe Middle scored proficient or above: 11-19% in math, against 40.1% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Lake Holcombe Middle in?
    Lake Holcombe School District, NCES district ID 5507680. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 550768003166 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22