High school (grades 9-12) · Thermal, CA

La Familia Continuation High

Federal NCES profile for La Familia Continuation High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 20/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 060907000923
0/100100/10020/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
49
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

La Familia Continuation High earns 20/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 82% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#3 of 3
high schools in Thermal · Resource Index
20
Resource Index · Lower
25.4:1
large classes for California
92.8%
free-lunch eligible

La Familia Continuation High has class sizes larger than 82% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, La Familia Continuation High ranks #3 of 3 high schools in Thermal, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+96 students YoY

La Familia Continuation High grew from 139 students in 2022-23 to 235 in 2023-24 (+69.1%).

Teacher FTE added 10.5 → 15.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+96 students YoY 060907000923 · Thermal, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

254 enr · 25.4:1 · 92.8% lunch · RII 20

Nearest enrollment peer: Coachella Valley High (2,300 students)

La Familia Continuation High grew from 139 students in 2022-23 to 235 in 2023-24 (+69.1%). Teacher FTE added 10.5 → 15.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

La Familia Continuation High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows La Familia Continuation High reports 254 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How La Familia Continuation High compares

La Familia Continuation High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 25.4:1 ▲ 18% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 92.8% ▲ 67% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 254 top 79% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

25.4:1
Leaner classes than 5% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
254
Bigger than 26% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
92.8%
free-lunch eligible - 67% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
25.4:1
students per teacher - 18% above state mean
Top 82% in California - lower ratio than 18% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
47.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$21,412
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 254 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 99.6%
Two or More 0.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 99.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 0.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 0.8, La Familia Continuation High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Coachella Valley Unified reports $21,412 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How La Familia Continuation High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Coachella Valley High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Desert Mirage High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Toro Canyon Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Saul Martinez Elementary Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Coral Mountain Academy Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to La Familia Continuation High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Coachella Valley Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Thermal

2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about La Familia Continuation High

How many students attend La Familia Continuation High?

La Familia Continuation High has 254 students enrolled. It is a high school in Thermal, CA. CCD year-over-year: 139 (2022-23) → 235 (2023-24), up 96.

What is the student-teacher ratio at La Familia Continuation High?

The student-teacher ratio at La Familia Continuation High is 25.4:1, which is 18% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 62% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at La Familia Continuation High?

92.8% of students at La Familia Continuation High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of La Familia Continuation High?

The largest demographic group at La Familia Continuation High is Hispanic or Latino at 99.6% of enrollment, in Thermal, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for La Familia Continuation High?

La Familia Continuation High has a Resource Investment Index of 20/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does La Familia Continuation High rank among high schools in Thermal?

By Resource Investment Index, La Familia Continuation High ranks #3 of 3 high schools in Thermal, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Thermal on the city page.

What other schools are in Coachella Valley Unified?

Besides La Familia Continuation High, Coachella Valley Unified also operates Coachella Valley High (2,300 students), Desert Mirage High (1,875 students), and Toro Canyon Middle (989 students). See the Coachella Valley Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved