- Enrollment
- 1,875
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Thermal, CA
Coachella Valley High
Federal NCES profile for Coachella Valley High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
Coachella Valley High earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 77% of California schools. It is also one of the largest schools in California.
- #1 of 3
- high schools in Thermal · Resource Index
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 18.3:1
- small classes for California
- 80.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Coachella Valley High has class sizes smaller than 77% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Coachella Valley High ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Thermal, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060907000920 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-312 students YoY
Coachella Valley High shrank from 2,657 students in 2022-23 to 2,345 in 2023-24 (-11.7%).
Teacher FTE lost 126.4 → 121.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-312 students YoY 060907000920 · Thermal, CA High · LARGE · TRAD
2,300 enr · 18.3:1 · 80.3% lunch · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: Desert Mirage High (1,875 students)
Coachella Valley High shrank from 2,657 students in 2022-23 to 2,345 in 2023-24 (-11.7%). Teacher FTE lost 126.4 → 121.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Coachella Valley High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Coachella Valley High
2,300 students
- Desert Mirage
Desert Mirage High
1,875 students
- Toro Canyon Mi
Toro Canyon Middle
989 students
- Saul Martinez
Saul Martinez Elementary
961 students
- Coral Mountain 815
Coral Mountain Academy
815 students
- Sea View Eleme 682
Sea View Elementary
682 students
What this shows Coachella Valley High reports 2,300 students on the CCD universe file.
How Coachella Valley High compares
Coachella Valley High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.3:1 | ▼ 15% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 80.3% | ▲ 45% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,300 | top 2% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 99.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 2.0, Coachella Valley High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Coachella Valley Unified reports $21,412 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Coachella Valley High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Desert Mirage High | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Toro Canyon Middle | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Saul Martinez Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Coral Mountain Academy | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Sea View Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Coachella Valley High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 989
- Students per teacher
- 22:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
- Enrollment
- 961
- Students per teacher
- 23.4:1
- Resource Index
- 12/100
- Enrollment
- 815
- Students per teacher
- 20.4:1
- Resource Index
- 16/100
- Enrollment
- 682
- Students per teacher
- 23.5:1
- Resource Index
- 12/100
Similar high schools in Thermal
2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,300 students)
Frequently asked questions about Coachella Valley High
How many students attend Coachella Valley High?
Coachella Valley High has 2,300 students enrolled. It is a high school in Thermal, CA. CCD year-over-year: 2,657 (2022-23) → 2,345 (2023-24), down 312.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Coachella Valley High?
The student-teacher ratio at Coachella Valley High is 18.3:1, which is 15% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 17% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Coachella Valley High?
80.3% of students at Coachella Valley High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Coachella Valley High?
The largest demographic group at Coachella Valley High is Hispanic or Latino at 99.0% of enrollment, in Thermal, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Coachella Valley High?
Coachella Valley High has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Coachella Valley High rank among high schools in Thermal?
By Resource Investment Index, Coachella Valley High ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Thermal, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Thermal on the city page.
What other schools are in Coachella Valley Unified?
Besides Coachella Valley High, Coachella Valley Unified also operates Desert Mirage High (1,875 students), Toro Canyon Middle (989 students), and Saul Martinez Elementary (961 students). See the Coachella Valley Unified district page for the complete list.