Coachella Valley Unified

Public school district · Riverside County · California · NCES district ID 0609070

Coachella Valley Unified spent $21,412 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 91% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 21 schools enrolled 15,817 students in 2024-25; 62.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,120 per student, up 12.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 79% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Coachella Valley Unified in enrollment (15,855 to 16,938 students) and Coachella Valley Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Coachella Valley Unified, FY23Coachella Valley Unified $21,412; Grossmont Union High $18,330; Salinas Union High $18,321; Oceanside Unified $18,118; Oxnard Union High $17,674; Hacienda la Puente Unified $17,407; Santa Maria-Bonita $16,207; Conejo Valley Unified $16,093; Simi Valley Unified $15,349; Napa Valley Unified $14,662; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kCoachella Valley Unified$21,412Grossmont Union High$18,330Salinas Union High$18,321Oceanside Unified$18,118Oxnard Union High$17,674Hacienda la Puente Unified$17,407Santa Maria-Bonita$16,207Conejo Valley Unified$16,093Simi Valley Unified$15,349Napa Valley Unified$14,662State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Coachella Valley Unified, FY23Coachella Valley Unified $21,412; Grossmont Union High $18,330; Salinas Union High $18,321; Oceanside Unified $18,118; Oxnard Union High $17,674; Hacienda la Puente Unified $17,407; Santa Maria-Bonita $16,207; Conejo Valley Unified $16,093; Simi Valley Unified $15,349; Napa Valley Unified $14,662; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kCoachella Valley Unified$21,412Grossmont Union High$18,330Salinas Union High$18,321Oceanside Unified$18,118Oxnard Union High$17,674Hacienda la Puente Unified$17,407Santa Maria-Bonita$16,207Conejo Valley Unified$16,093Simi Valley Unified$15,349Napa Valley Unified$14,662State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Coachella Valley Unified, FY23Coachella Valley Unified $21,412; Grossmont Union High $18,330; Salinas Union High $18,321; Oceanside Unified $18,118; Oxnard Union High $17,674; Hacienda la Puente Unified $17,407; Santa Maria-Bonita $16,207; Conejo Valley Unified $16,093; Simi Valley Unified $15,349; Napa Valley Unified $14,662; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k17.5k22.5kCoachella Valley Unified$21,412Grossmont Union High$18,330Salinas Union High$18,321Oceanside Unified$18,118Oxnard Union High$17,674Hacienda la Puente Unified$17,407Santa Maria-Bonita$16,207Conejo Valley Unified$16,093Simi Valley Unified$15,349Napa Valley Unified$14,662State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Coachella Valley Unified, FY23Coachella Valley Unified $21,412; Grossmont Union High $18,330; Salinas Union High $18,321; Oceanside Unified $18,118; Oxnard Union High $17,674; Hacienda la Puente Unified $17,407; Santa Maria-Bonita $16,207; Conejo Valley Unified $16,093; Simi Valley Unified $15,349; Napa Valley Unified $14,662; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k17.5k22.5kCoachella Valley Unified$21,412Grossmont Union High$18,330Salinas Union High$18,321Oceanside Unified$18,118Oxnard Union High$17,674Hacienda la Puente Unified$17,407Santa Maria-Bonita$16,207Conejo Valley Unified$16,093Simi Valley Unified$15,349Napa Valley Unified$14,662State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$471,153,000 in revenue: 62.8% state, 21.4% local and 15.9% federal. Total spending including $9,618,000 of capital outlay was $375,273,000, or $22,806 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Coachella Valley Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $295,713,000; Local $100,709,000; Federal $74,731,000; total $471,153,000.
  • State$295,713,000 63%
  • Local$100,709,000 21%
  • Federal$74,731,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

16,455 students in 2022-23, 16,046 students in 2023-24, 15,817 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Coachella Valley Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,455, 2023-24: 16,046, 2024-25: 15,81705k10k15k20k2022-2316,4552023-2416,0462024-2515,817
Coachella Valley Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,455, 2023-24: 16,046, 2024-25: 15,81705k10k15k20k2022-2316,4552023-2416,0462024-2515,817
Coachella Valley Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,455, 2023-24: 16,046, 2024-25: 15,81705k10k15k20k2022-2316,4552023-2416,0462024-2515,817
Coachella Valley Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,455, 2023-24: 16,046, 2024-25: 15,81705k10k15k20k2022-2316,4552023-2416,0462024-2515,817

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2316,455800.020.6
2023-2416,046807.219.9
2024-2515,817744.821.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$108,220,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,577 per student

Coachella Valley Unified booked $108,220,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 800 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $135,278 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$89,999,00083.2%
Special education$13,415,00012.4%
Vocational$2,702,0002.5%
Other programs$2,104,0001.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,837 in 2018-19, $4,792 in 2019-20, $5,007 in 2020-21, $5,790 in 2021-22, $6,577 in 2022-23.

Coachella Valley Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,837, 2019-20: $4,792, 2020-21: $5,007, 2021-22: $5,790, 2022-23: $6,57702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8372019-20$4,7922020-21$5,0072021-22$5,7902022-23$6,577
Coachella Valley Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,837, 2019-20: $4,792, 2020-21: $5,007, 2021-22: $5,790, 2022-23: $6,57702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8372019-20$4,7922020-21$5,0072021-22$5,7902022-23$6,577
Coachella Valley Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,837, 2019-20: $4,792, 2020-21: $5,007, 2021-22: $5,790, 2022-23: $6,57702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8372019-20$4,7922020-21$5,0072021-22$5,7902022-23$6,577
Coachella Valley Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,837, 2019-20: $4,792, 2020-21: $5,007, 2021-22: $5,790, 2022-23: $6,57702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8372019-20$4,7922020-21$5,0072021-22$5,7902022-23$6,577

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Coachella Valley Unified scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 14% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts27%45%7,542
Math14%34%7,569

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

79% of the 1,311 students in Coachella Valley Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate79%86.2%
Students in the class1,311495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

14 elementary schools, 8,580 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Saul Martinez Elementary96123.390.8%Not reported
Coral Mountain Academy81523.872.9%Not reported
Sea View Elementary68223.488.0%Not reported
Mecca Elementary67722.592.8%Not reported
Valle del Sol Elementary64920.286.1%Not reported
Cesar Chavez Elementary62221.486.2%Not reported
Valley View Elementary60323.987.9%Not reported
Mountain Vista Elementary59921.367.6%Not reported
Las Palmitas Elementary57024.892.6%Not reported
Palm View Elementary56121.388.4%Not reported
John Kelley Elementary50515.887.3%Not reported
Peter Pendleton Elementary49923.590.8%Not reported
The other 2 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oasis Elementary48822.694.3%Not reported
Westside Elementary34919.383.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 2,305 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Toro Canyon Middle98921.692.6%Not reported
Cahuilla Desert Academy Junior High66820.174.1%Not reported
Bobby Duke Middle64820.990.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 4,932 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Coachella Valley High2,30020.681.3%Not reported
Desert Mirage High1,87522.293.9%Not reported
West Shores High50315.686.9%Not reported
La Familia Continuation High25416.894.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Coachella Valley Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Coachella Valley Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentCoachella Valley Unified ranks 61 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,412).#61 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaCoachella Valley Unified is the number 80 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 16,455 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#80 of 1,991
  3. Santa Maria-Bonita School DistrictThe next larger California district: 16,703 students in fall 2022, $16,207 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,207
  4. Conejo Valley UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 16,347 students in fall 2022, $16,093 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,093
  5. Compare Coachella Valley Unified with Santa Maria-Bonita School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Coachella Valley High, its largest high school2,300 students in 2024-25, 20.6 per teacher.2,300
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaCoachella Valley Unified spent $135,278 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$135,278
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Coachella Valley Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Coachella Valley Unified?
    21 schools were open in 2024-25 (14 elementary, 3 middle, 4 high), enrolling 15,817 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Coachella Valley Unified spend per student?
    $21,412 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,120 per student, up 12.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Coachella Valley Unified's money come from?
    $471,153,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.8% state, 21.4% local and 15.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Coachella Valley Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,771 of the 18,896 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Coachella Valley Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $108,220,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,577 per student. Divided by the 800 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $135,278 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Coachella Valley Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Coachella Valley Unified scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 14% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Coachella Valley Unified?
    79% of the 1,311 students in Coachella Valley Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Coachella Valley Unified's NCES district ID?
    0609070. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25