Other / mixed grade configuration · Randall, MN

Knight Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Knight Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 271824000962
0/100100/10053/100
👥 S:T ratio
63
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
76
📋 Attendance
43
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Knight Elementary earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 84% of Minnesota schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Minnesota schools.

53
Resource Index · Higher
9.2:1
small classes for Minnesota
49.1%
free-lunch eligible
119
students enrolled

Knight Elementary has class sizes smaller than 84% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+5 students YoY

Knight Elementary held near 115 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 13.3 → 12.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+5 students YoY 271824000962 · Randall, MN Other · SMALL · TRAD

119 enr · 9.2:1 · 49.1% lunch · RII 53

Nearest enrollment peer: Little Falls Senior High (747 students)

Knight Elementary held near 115 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 13.3 → 12.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Knight Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Knight Elementary reports 119 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Knight Elementary compares

Knight Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.2:1 ▼ 42% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 49.1% ▲ 15% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 119 top 67% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.2:1
Leaner classes than 92% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
119
Bigger than 12% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
49.1%
free-lunch eligible - 15% above the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
9.2:1
students per teacher - 42% below state mean
Top 16% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 84% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
22.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,236
per pupil, district-wide - below Minnesota avg of $15,919
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 119 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 91.6%
Hispanic or Latino 5.0%
Two or More 2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%

Largest group: White at 91.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 15.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 15.8, Knight Elementary is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

District finance for Little Falls Community Schools reports $14,236 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Knight Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Little Falls Senior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Community Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lincoln Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lindbergh Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Little Falls Continuing Education Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Knight Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Little Falls Community Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Knight Elementary

How many students attend Knight Elementary?

Knight Elementary has 119 students enrolled. It is a public school in Randall, MN. CCD year-over-year: 110 (2022-23) → 115 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Knight Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Knight Elementary is 9.2:1, which is 42% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 41% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Knight Elementary?

49.1% of students at Knight Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Knight Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Knight Elementary is White at 91.6% of enrollment, in Randall, MN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Knight Elementary?

Knight Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Little Falls Community Schools?

Besides Knight Elementary, Little Falls Community Schools also operates Little Falls Senior High (747 students), Community Middle (496 students), and Lincoln Elementary (477 students). See the Little Falls Community Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.