KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 3 · Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania enrolled 398 students in 2024-25 with 27.0 full-time teachers, 14.7 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania elementary-school median of 12.9. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 100% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 108%
199 students in 2022-23, 302 students in 2023-24, 398 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 13.0 to 27.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 199 | 13.0 | 15.3 |
| 2023-24 | 302 | 19.0 | 15.9 |
| 2024-25 | 398 | 27.0 | 14.7 |
14.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 79 of every 100 Pennsylvania elementary schools
Among the 1,612 Pennsylvania elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent40.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
85.9% of students were Black, 5.8% of two or more races, 4.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black85.9%
- Two or more races5.8%
- Hispanic4.5%
- White2.0%
- Asian1.5%
- American Indian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Philadelphia
194 public elementary schools in Philadelphia report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast Community Propel Academy | 1,783 | 17.4 | 98.8% |
| Mayfair School | 1,763 | 17.0 | 95.7% |
| Frank Anne School | 1,622 | 17.4 | 91.5% |
| Solis-Cohen Solomon School | 1,350 | 15.1 | 94.7% |
| Spruance Gilbert School | 1,270 | 16.1 | 98.8% |
| Loesche William H School | 1,263 | 14.7 | 92.3% |
| Moore J Hampton School | 1,192 | 15.2 | 95.5% |
| Farrell Louis H School | 1,187 | 16.2 | 96.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS
- Locke Alain SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 264 students, 9.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Lea Henry C SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 503 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Compare KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS with Locke Alain SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaKIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS is the number 886 by size of 1,617 Pennsylvania elementary schools open in 2024-25.#886 of 1,617
- Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher14.7 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 12.9 for elementary schools.14.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS
How many students attend KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS?
398 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 199 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Philadelphia, PA.What is the student-teacher ratio at KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS?
14.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for elementary schools is 12.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS a Title I school?
KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS in?
KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS, NCES district ID 4289395. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 428939510030 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.