KIPP Detroit Imani Academy
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Detroit, Michigan
KIPP Detroit Imani Academy in Detroit, Michigan enrolled 91 students in 2024-25 with 6.2 full-time teachers, 14.7 students per teacher against the Michigan elementary-school median of 15.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 168% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 77%
34 students in 2022-23, 81 students in 2023-24, 91 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.5 to 6.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 34 | 3.5 | 9.7 |
| 2023-24 | 81 | 3.6 | 22.5 |
| 2024-25 | 91 | 6.2 | 14.7 |
14.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 67 of every 100 Michigan elementary schools
Among the 1,602 Michigan elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection KIPP Detroit Imani Academy reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent82.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
98.9% of students were Black, 1.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black98.9%
- Hispanic1.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Detroit
89 public elementary schools in Detroit report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit Edison Public School Academy | 901 | 20.1 | 72.1% |
| John R King Academic and Performing Arts Academy | 879 | 17.9 | 93.3% |
| Detroit Service Learning Academy Campus | 847 | 17.1 | 99.4% |
| Ronald Brown Academy | 834 | 17.7 | 91.5% |
| Bates Academy | 773 | 18.4 | 59.4% |
| Brenda Scott Academy for Theatre Arts | 754 | 18.6 | 93.0% |
| Gompers ElementaryMiddle School | 749 | 17.3 | 90.4% |
| Detroit Merit Charter Academy | 719 | 18.5 | 78.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about KIPP Detroit Imani Academy
- Mann Learning CommunityThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 359 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Detroit Innovation AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 335 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Compare KIPP Detroit Imani Academy with Mann Learning CommunityStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much KIPP Detroit Imani Academy spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in MichiganKIPP Detroit Imani Academy is the number 1,556 by size of 1,611 Michigan elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,556 of 1,611
- Michigan schools by students per teacher14.7 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 15.8 for elementary schools.14.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about KIPP Detroit Imani Academy
How many students attend KIPP Detroit Imani Academy?
91 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 34 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Detroit, MI.What is the student-teacher ratio at KIPP Detroit Imani Academy?
14.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for elementary schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is KIPP Detroit Imani Academy a Title I school?
KIPP Detroit Imani Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is KIPP Detroit Imani Academy in?
KIPP Detroit Imani Academy, NCES district ID 2601141. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 260114109032 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.