Kings Mills Educational Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Kings Mills, Ohio

Kings Mills Educational Center in Kings Mills, Ohio enrolled 180 students in 2024-25 with 5.5 full-time teachers, 32.7 students per teacher against the Ohio median of 17.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 21%

210 students in 2022-23, 191 students in 2023-24, 180 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.0 to 5.5.

Students enrolled at Kings Mills Educational Center by school year2022-23: 210, 2023-24: 191, 2024-25: 18001002003002022-232102023-241912024-25180
Students enrolled at Kings Mills Educational Center by school year2022-23: 210, 2023-24: 191, 2024-25: 18001002003002022-232102023-241912024-25180
Students enrolled at Kings Mills Educational Center by school year2022-23: 210, 2023-24: 191, 2024-25: 18001002003002022-232102023-241912024-25180
Students enrolled at Kings Mills Educational Center by school year2022-23: 210, 2023-24: 191, 2024-25: 18001002003002022-232102023-241912024-25180
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232107.030.0
2023-241915.534.7
2024-251805.532.7

32.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 90 of every 100 Ohio schools of this kind

Among the 147 Ohio schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 32.7; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 32.7state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 32.7; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 32.7state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 32.7; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 32.7state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 32.7; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 32.7state median 17.7U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kings Mills Educational Center reported; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

72.8% of students were White, 17.2% Asian, 3.9% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White72.8%
  2. Asian17.2%
  3. Black3.9%
  4. Two or more races3.9%
  5. Hispanic2.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Kings Mills Educational Center

  1. VanGorden PreschoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 10 miles away: 195 students (2024-25).10 mi
  2. Compare Kings Mills Educational Center with VanGorden PreschoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  3. How much Kings Local spends per student$13,429 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,429
  4. The largest public schools in OhioKings Mills Educational Center is the number 89 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#89 of 182
  5. Ohio schools by students per teacher32.7 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.32.7:1
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Kings Mills Educational Center

  1. How many students attend Kings Mills Educational Center?
    180 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 210 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Kings Mills, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Kings Mills Educational Center?
    32.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Kings Mills Educational Center a Title I school?
    Kings Mills Educational Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Kings Mills Educational Center in?
    Kings Local, NCES district ID 3905043. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390504305862 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22