Kellyville Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Kellyville, Oklahoma

Kellyville Elementary School in Kellyville, Oklahoma enrolled 235 students in 2024-25 with 12.9 full-time teachers, 18.2 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

230 students in 2022-23, 222 students in 2023-24, 235 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 12.8 to 12.9.

Students enrolled at Kellyville Elementary School by school year2022-23: 230, 2023-24: 222, 2024-25: 23501002003002022-232302023-242222024-25235
Students enrolled at Kellyville Elementary School by school year2022-23: 230, 2023-24: 222, 2024-25: 23501002003002022-232302023-242222024-25235
Students enrolled at Kellyville Elementary School by school year2022-23: 230, 2023-24: 222, 2024-25: 23501002003002022-232302023-242222024-25235
Students enrolled at Kellyville Elementary School by school year2022-23: 230, 2023-24: 222, 2024-25: 23501002003002022-232302023-242222024-25235
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323012.817.9
2023-2422212.817.4
2024-2523512.918.2

18.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 87 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 18.2; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.2state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 18.2; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.2state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 18.2; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.2state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 18.2; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.2state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kellyville Elementary School enrolled 173 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent31.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

46.8% of students were White, 24.7% of two or more races, 17.4% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White46.8%
  2. Two or more races24.7%
  3. American Indian17.4%
  4. Hispanic8.1%
  5. Asian2.6%
  6. Black0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Kellyville

2 public elementary schools in Kellyville report 2024-25 enrollment; Kellyville Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Kellyville Elementary School23518.2not reported
Kellyville Upper Elementary School22616.5not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Kellyville Elementary School

  1. Kellyville Upper Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 226 students, 16.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Jefferson Heights Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.2 miles away: 297 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).5.2 mi
  3. Compare Kellyville Elementary School with Kellyville Upper Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Kellyville Public Schools spends per student$10,648 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,648
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaKellyville Elementary School is the number 639 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#639 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher18.2 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.18.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Kellyville Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Kellyville Elementary School?
    235 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 230 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Kellyville, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Kellyville Elementary School?
    18.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Kellyville Elementary School a Title I school?
    Kellyville Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Kellyville Elementary School in?
    Kellyville Public Schools, NCES district ID 4016170. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 401617000753 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22