Keating Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 6 · Baker City, Oregon
Keating Elementary School in Baker City, Oregon enrolled 26 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 13.0 students per teacher against the Oregon elementary-school median of 16.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 37% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
19 students in 2022-23, 21 students in 2023-24, 26 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 2.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 19 | 2.0 | 9.5 |
| 2023-24 | 21 | 2.0 | 10.5 |
| 2024-25 | 26 | 2.0 | 13.0 |
13.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 90 of every 100 Oregon elementary schools
Among the 709 Oregon elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Keating Elementary School enrolled 25 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent15.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
96.2% of students were White, 3.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White96.2%
- Hispanic3.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Baker City
5 public elementary schools in Baker City report 2024-25 enrollment; Keating Elementary School is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn Primary School | 249 | 13.5 | 81.9% |
| Haines Elementary School | 140 | 15.3 | 91.4% |
| Baker Early Learning Center | 97 | 12.3 | 74.4% |
| Baker Virtual Academy | 40 | 32.0 | not reported |
| Keating Elementary School | 26 | 13.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Keating Elementary School
- Brooklyn Primary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 13 miles away: 249 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).13 mi
- Baker Early Learning CenterThe next nearest public elementary school, 14 miles away: 97 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
- Compare Keating Elementary School with Brooklyn Primary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Baker SD 5J spends per student$8,081 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,081
- The largest public schools in OregonKeating Elementary School is the number 689 by size of 712 Oregon elementary schools open in 2024-25.#689 of 712
- Oregon schools by students per teacher13.0 students per teacher here against the Oregon median of 16.6 for elementary schools.13.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Keating Elementary School
How many students attend Keating Elementary School?
26 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 19 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Baker City, OR.What is the student-teacher ratio at Keating Elementary School?
13.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oregon median for elementary schools is 16.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Keating Elementary School a Title I school?
Keating Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Keating Elementary School in?
Baker SD 5J, NCES district ID 4101710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 410171000034 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.