Baker Virtual Academy
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Baker City, Oregon
Baker Virtual Academy in Baker City, Oregon enrolled 40 students in 2024-25 with 1.3 full-time teachers, 32.0 students per teacher against the Oregon elementary-school median of 16.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 60% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 25%
25 students in 2022-23, 28 students in 2023-24, 40 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 25 | 1.0 | 25.0 |
| 2023-24 | 28 | 0.7 | 40.0 |
| 2024-25 | 40 | 1.3 | 32.0 |
32.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 100 of every 100 Oregon elementary schools
Among the 709 Oregon elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Baker Virtual Academy enrolled 38 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent8.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
92.5% of students were White, 5.0% of two or more races, 2.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White92.5%
- Two or more races5.0%
- Hispanic2.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Baker City
5 public elementary schools in Baker City report 2024-25 enrollment; Baker Virtual Academy is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn Primary School | 249 | 13.5 | 81.9% |
| Haines Elementary School | 140 | 15.3 | 91.4% |
| Baker Early Learning Center | 97 | 12.3 | 74.4% |
| Baker Virtual Academy | 40 | 32.0 | not reported |
| Keating Elementary School | 26 | 13.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Baker Virtual Academy
- Baker Early Learning CenterThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 97 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Brooklyn Primary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 249 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Baker Virtual Academy with Baker Early Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Baker SD 5J spends per student$8,081 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,081
- The largest public schools in OregonBaker Virtual Academy is the number 682 by size of 712 Oregon elementary schools open in 2024-25.#682 of 712
- Oregon schools by students per teacher32.0 students per teacher here against the Oregon median of 16.6 for elementary schools.32.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Baker Virtual Academy
How many students attend Baker Virtual Academy?
40 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 25 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Baker City, OR.What is the student-teacher ratio at Baker Virtual Academy?
32.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oregon median for elementary schools is 16.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Baker Virtual Academy a Title I school?
Baker Virtual Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Baker Virtual Academy in?
Baker SD 5J, NCES district ID 4101710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 410171001879 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.