Baker Early Learning Center
Public elementary school, kindergarten · Baker City, Oregon
Baker Early Learning Center in Baker City, Oregon enrolled 97 students in 2024-25 with 7.9 full-time teachers, 12.3 students per teacher against the Oregon elementary-school median of 16.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 55%
90 students in 2022-23, 76 students in 2023-24, 97 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.1 to 7.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 90 | 5.1 | 17.6 |
| 2023-24 | 76 | 6.8 | 11.3 |
| 2024-25 | 97 | 7.9 | 12.3 |
12.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 93 of every 100 Oregon elementary schools
Among the 709 Oregon elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 166 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Baker Early Learning Center enrolled 83 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 166 of the 83 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions7
- Chronically absent62.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
95.9% of students were White, 4.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White95.9%
- Hispanic4.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Baker City
5 public elementary schools in Baker City report 2024-25 enrollment; Baker Early Learning Center is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn Primary School | 249 | 13.5 | 81.9% |
| Haines Elementary School | 140 | 15.3 | 91.4% |
| Baker Early Learning Center | 97 | 12.3 | 74.4% |
| Baker Virtual Academy | 40 | 32.0 | not reported |
| Keating Elementary School | 26 | 13.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Baker Early Learning Center
- Baker Virtual AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 40 students, 32.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Brooklyn Primary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 249 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare Baker Early Learning Center with Baker Virtual AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Baker SD 5J spends per student$8,081 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,081
- The largest public schools in OregonBaker Early Learning Center is the number 662 by size of 712 Oregon elementary schools open in 2024-25.#662 of 712
- Oregon schools by students per teacher12.3 students per teacher here against the Oregon median of 16.6 for elementary schools.12.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Baker Early Learning Center
How many students attend Baker Early Learning Center?
97 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 90 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Baker City, OR.What is the student-teacher ratio at Baker Early Learning Center?
12.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oregon median for elementary schools is 16.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Baker Early Learning Center a Title I school?
Baker Early Learning Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Baker Early Learning Center in?
Baker SD 5J, NCES district ID 4101710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 410171001878 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.