Kearney Early Education Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Kearney, Missouri

Kearney Early Education Center in Kearney, Missouri enrolled 44 students in 2024-25 with 7.3 full-time teachers, 6.1 students per teacher against the Missouri median of 10.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 41% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 21%

75 students in 2022-23, 77 students in 2023-24, 44 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.0 to 7.3.

Students enrolled at Kearney Early Education Center by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 77, 2024-25: 440204060802022-23752023-24772024-2544
Students enrolled at Kearney Early Education Center by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 77, 2024-25: 440204060802022-23752023-24772024-2544
Students enrolled at Kearney Early Education Center by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 77, 2024-25: 440204060802022-23752023-24772024-2544
Students enrolled at Kearney Early Education Center by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 77, 2024-25: 440204060802022-23752023-24772024-2544
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23756.012.5
2023-24777.510.3
2024-25447.36.1

6.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 76 of every 100 Missouri schools of this kind

Among the 123 Missouri schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; This school 6.1; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.1state median 10.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; This school 6.1; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.1state median 10.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; This school 6.1; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.1state median 10.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; This school 6.1; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.1state median 10.8U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kearney Early Education Center reported; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

81.8% of students were White, 9.1% of two or more races, 6.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White81.8%
  2. Two or more races9.1%
  3. Hispanic6.8%
  4. Black2.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Kearney Early Education Center

  1. Excelsior Springs Ear Chld CtrThe nearest public school of this kind, 6.7 miles away: 151 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).6.7 mi
  2. Early Childhood Ctr.The next nearest public school of this kind, 17 miles away: 133 students, 11.3 per teacher (2024-25).17 mi
  3. Compare Kearney Early Education Center with Excelsior Springs Ear Chld CtrStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Kearney School District spends per student$12,505 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,505
  5. The largest public schools in MissouriKearney Early Education Center is the number 87 by size of 141 Missouri schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#87 of 141
  6. Missouri schools by students per teacher6.1 students per teacher here against the Missouri median of 10.8 for schools of this kind.6.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Kearney Early Education Center

  1. How many students attend Kearney Early Education Center?
    44 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 75 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Kearney, MO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Kearney Early Education Center?
    6.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Missouri median for schools of this kind is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Kearney Early Education Center a Title I school?
    Kearney Early Education Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Kearney Early Education Center in?
    Kearney School District, NCES district ID 2916450. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 291645003329 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22