Elementary school (grades K-5) · Fontana, CA

Jurupa Vista Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Jurupa Vista Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060939009767
0/100100/10028/100
👥 S:T ratio
18
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
22
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Jurupa Vista Elementary earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#16 of 39
elementary schools in Fontana · Resource Index
28
Resource Index · Lower
20.4:1
students per teacher
63.3%
free-lunch eligible

Jurupa Vista Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Jurupa Vista Elementary ranks #16 of 39 elementary schools in Fontana, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-25 students YoY

Jurupa Vista Elementary shrank from 412 students in 2022-23 to 387 in 2023-24 (-6.1%).

Teacher FTE lost 19.0 → 18.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-25 students YoY 060939009767 · Fontana, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

388 enr · 20.4:1 · 63.3% lunch · RII 28

Nearest enrollment peer: Bloomington High (1,794 students)

Jurupa Vista Elementary shrank from 412 students in 2022-23 to 387 in 2023-24 (-6.1%). Teacher FTE lost 19.0 → 18.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Jurupa Vista Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Jurupa Vista Elementary reports 388 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Jurupa Vista Elementary compares

Jurupa Vista Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.4:1 ▼ 5% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 63.3% ▲ 14% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 388 top 62% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.4:1
Leaner classes than 15% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
388
Bigger than 46% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
63.3%
free-lunch eligible - 14% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
20.4:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 38% in California - lower ratio than 62% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
49.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,922
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 388 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 23 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 79.9%
African American 11.1%
White 2.8%
Asian 2.8%
Two or More 2.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 79.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 34.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 34.7, Jurupa Vista Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Colton Joint Unified reports $18,922 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Jurupa Vista Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Bloomington High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Colton High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Colton Middle Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Terrace Hills Middle Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Jurupa Vista Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Colton Joint Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Fontana

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Jurupa Vista Elementary

How many students attend Jurupa Vista Elementary?

Jurupa Vista Elementary has 388 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Fontana, CA. CCD year-over-year: 412 (2022-23) → 387 (2023-24), down 25.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Jurupa Vista Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Jurupa Vista Elementary is 20.4:1, which is 5% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 30% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Jurupa Vista Elementary?

63.3% of students at Jurupa Vista Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Jurupa Vista Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Jurupa Vista Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 79.9% of enrollment, in Fontana, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Jurupa Vista Elementary?

Jurupa Vista Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Jurupa Vista Elementary rank among elementary schools in Fontana?

By Resource Investment Index, Jurupa Vista Elementary ranks #16 of 39 elementary schools in Fontana, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Fontana on the city page.

What other schools are in Colton Joint Unified?

Besides Jurupa Vista Elementary, Colton Joint Unified also operates Bloomington High (1,794 students), Colton High (1,729 students), and Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex (1,647 students). See the Colton Joint Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved