- Enrollment
- 629
- Students per teacher
- 20.3:1
- Resource Index
- 17/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Nephi, UT
Juab High
Federal NCES profile for Juab High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.
The verdict
Juab High earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 91% of Utah schools.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Nephi · Resource Index
- 28
- Resource Index · Lower
- 27.2:1
- large classes for Utah
- 15.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Juab High has class sizes larger than 91% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Juab High ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Nephi, UT.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-3 students YoY
Juab High held near 887 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 33.7 → 36.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-3 students YoY 490045000334 · Nephi, UT High · MID · TRAD
897 enr · 27.2:1 · 15.2% lunch · RII 28
Nearest enrollment peer: Juab Jr High (629 students)
Juab High held near 887 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 33.7 → 36.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Juab High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Juab High
897 students
- Juab Jr High
Juab Jr High
629 students
- Red Cliff Scho
Red Cliff School
599 students
- Nebo View Scho 353
Nebo View School
353 students
- Mona School 280
Mona School
280 students
What this shows Juab High reports 897 students on the CCD universe file.
How Juab High compares
Juab High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 27.2:1 | ▲ 27% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 15.2% | ▼ 46% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 897 | top 18% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 17.5, Juab High is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Juab District reports $10,484 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Juab High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Juab Jr High | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Red Cliff School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Nebo View School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mona School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Juab High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 599
- Students per teacher
- 22.2:1
- Resource Index
- 12/100
- Enrollment
- 353
- Students per teacher
- 22.1:1
- Resource Index
- 17/100
- Enrollment
- 280
- Students per teacher
- 20:1
- Resource Index
- 13/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~897 students)
Frequently asked questions about Juab High
How many students attend Juab High?
Juab High has 897 students enrolled. It is a high school in Nephi, UT. CCD year-over-year: 890 (2022-23) → 887 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Juab High?
The student-teacher ratio at Juab High is 27.2:1, which is 27% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 73% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Juab High?
15.2% of students at Juab High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Juab High?
The largest demographic group at Juab High is White at 90.6% of enrollment, in Nephi, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Juab High?
Juab High has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Juab High rank among public schools in Nephi?
By Resource Investment Index, Juab High ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Nephi, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Juab District?
Besides Juab High, Juab District also operates Juab Jr High (629 students), Red Cliff School (599 students), and Nebo View School (353 students). See the Juab District district page for the complete list.