- Enrollment
- 1,907
- Students per teacher
- 21.4:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Manteca, CA
Joshua Cowell Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Joshua Cowell Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 11/100.
The verdict
Joshua Cowell Elementary earns 11/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 73% of California schools.
- #10 of 14
- elementary schools in Manteca · Resource Index
- 11
- Resource Index · Lower
- 24.2:1
- large classes for California
- 46.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Joshua Cowell Elementary has class sizes larger than 73% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Joshua Cowell Elementary ranks #10 of 14 elementary schools in Manteca, CA.
School address
NCES ID 062361004004 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+5 students YoY
Joshua Cowell Elementary held near 714 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 29.4 → 30.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+5 students YoY 062361004004 · Manteca, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
702 enr · 24.2:1 · 46.8% lunch · RII 11
Nearest enrollment peer: Manteca High (1,907 students)
Joshua Cowell Elementary held near 714 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 29.4 → 30.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Joshua Cowell Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Manteca High
Manteca High
1,907 students
- Sierra High
Sierra High
1,670 students
- East Union Hig
East Union High
1,524 students
- Lathrop High
Lathrop High
1,486 students
- Veritas Elemen
Veritas Elementary
1,266 students
- This school 702
Joshua Cowell Elementary
702 students
What this shows Joshua Cowell Elementary reports 702 students on the CCD universe file.
How Joshua Cowell Elementary compares
Joshua Cowell Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 24.2:1 | ▲ 13% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 46.8% | ▼ 16% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 702 | top 23% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 53.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 64.7, Joshua Cowell Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Manteca Unified reports $14,789 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Joshua Cowell Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manteca High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Sierra High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| East Union High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lathrop High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Veritas Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Joshua Cowell Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,670
- Students per teacher
- 23.2:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 1,524
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 1,486
- Students per teacher
- 20.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,266
- Students per teacher
- 34.2:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Similar elementary schools in Manteca
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~702 students)
Frequently asked questions about Joshua Cowell Elementary
How many students attend Joshua Cowell Elementary?
Joshua Cowell Elementary has 702 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Manteca, CA. CCD year-over-year: 709 (2022-23) → 714 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Joshua Cowell Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Joshua Cowell Elementary is 24.2:1, which is 13% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 54% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Joshua Cowell Elementary?
46.8% of students at Joshua Cowell Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Joshua Cowell Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Joshua Cowell Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 53.4% of enrollment, in Manteca, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Joshua Cowell Elementary?
Joshua Cowell Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 11/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Joshua Cowell Elementary rank among elementary schools in Manteca?
By Resource Investment Index, Joshua Cowell Elementary ranks #10 of 14 elementary schools in Manteca, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Manteca on the city page.
What other schools are in Manteca Unified?
Besides Joshua Cowell Elementary, Manteca Unified also operates Manteca High (1,907 students), Sierra High (1,670 students), and East Union High (1,524 students). See the Manteca Unified district page for the complete list.