- Enrollment
- 1,907
- Students per teacher
- 21.4:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Manteca, CA
Shasta Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Shasta Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 14/100.
The verdict
Shasta Elementary earns 14/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- #6 of 14
- elementary schools in Manteca · Resource Index
- 14
- Resource Index · Lower
- 22:1
- students per teacher
- 62.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Shasta Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Shasta Elementary ranks #6 of 14 elementary schools in Manteca, CA.
School address
NCES ID 062361003588 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+7 students YoY
Shasta Elementary held near 797 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 34.0 → 33.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+7 students YoY 062361003588 · Manteca, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
726 enr · 22:1 · 62.0% lunch · RII 14
Nearest enrollment peer: Manteca High (1,907 students)
Shasta Elementary held near 797 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount). Teacher FTE held 34.0 → 33.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Shasta Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Manteca High
Manteca High
1,907 students
- Sierra High
Sierra High
1,670 students
- East Union Hig
East Union High
1,524 students
- Lathrop High
Lathrop High
1,486 students
- Veritas Elemen
Veritas Elementary
1,266 students
- This school 726
Shasta Elementary
726 students
What this shows Shasta Elementary reports 726 students on the CCD universe file.
How Shasta Elementary compares
Shasta Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22:1 | ▲ 2% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 62.0% | ▲ 12% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 726 | top 22% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 71.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 46.0, Shasta Elementary is about as mixed as the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Manteca Unified reports $14,789 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Shasta Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manteca High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Sierra High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| East Union High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lathrop High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Veritas Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Shasta Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,670
- Students per teacher
- 23.2:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 1,524
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 1,486
- Students per teacher
- 20.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,266
- Students per teacher
- 34.2:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Similar elementary schools in Manteca
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~726 students)
Frequently asked questions about Shasta Elementary
How many students attend Shasta Elementary?
Shasta Elementary has 726 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Manteca, CA. CCD year-over-year: 790 (2022-23) → 797 (2023-24), nearly flat (+7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Shasta Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Shasta Elementary is 22:1, which is 2% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 40% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Shasta Elementary?
62.0% of students at Shasta Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Shasta Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Shasta Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 71.2% of enrollment, in Manteca, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Shasta Elementary?
Shasta Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 14/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Shasta Elementary rank among elementary schools in Manteca?
By Resource Investment Index, Shasta Elementary ranks #6 of 14 elementary schools in Manteca, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Manteca on the city page.
What other schools are in Manteca Unified?
Besides Shasta Elementary, Manteca Unified also operates Manteca High (1,907 students), Sierra High (1,670 students), and East Union High (1,524 students). See the Manteca Unified district page for the complete list.