JHS 123 James M Kiernan
Public middle school, 6 to ungraded · Bronx, New York
JHS 123 James M Kiernan in Bronx, New York enrolled 466 students in 2024-25 with 46.0 full-time teachers, 10.1 students per teacher against the New York middle-school median of 10.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 32-36% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 28% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 18%
530 students in 2022-23, 537 students in 2023-24, 466 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 56.3 to 46.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 530 | 56.3 | 9.4 |
| 2023-24 | 537 | 52.2 | 10.3 |
| 2024-25 | 466 | 46.0 | 10.1 |
10.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 52 of every 100 New York middle schools
Among the 768 New York middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection JHS 123 James M Kiernan reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent45.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
77.3% of students were Hispanic, 17.4% Black, 2.4% Asian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic77.3%
- Black17.4%
- Asian2.4%
- American Indian1.7%
- White0.9%
- Two or more races0.2%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at JHS 123 James M Kiernan scored proficient or above: 32-36% in reading in 2021-22 and 28% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 32‑36% | 35% | 47% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 28% | 23% (2021-22) | 52% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Bronx
75 public middle schools in Bronx report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Academy for Personal Leadership and Excellence | 788 | 9.6 | 94.2% |
| JHS 127 Castle Hill (the) | 778 | 11.3 | 84.4% |
| Ms 180 Dr Daniel Hale Williams | 762 | 11.9 | 81.4% |
| Ms 101 Edward R Byrne | 576 | 12.3 | 68.1% |
| JHS 80 Mosholu Parkway (the) | 562 | 13.2 | 93.8% |
| New School for Leadership and Journalism (the) | 555 | 10.2 | 99.1% |
| Pugsley Preparatory Academy | 544 | 10.8 | 89.3% |
| Is 181 Pablo Casals | 490 | 9.4 | 77.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about JHS 123 James M Kiernan
- School for Inquiry and Social Justice (the)The nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 377 students, 10.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- JHS 131 Albert EinsteinThe next nearest public middle school, 0.7 miles away: 322 students, 11.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare JHS 123 James M Kiernan with School for Inquiry and Social Justice (the)Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much New York City Geographic District # 8 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in New YorkJHS 123 James M Kiernan is the number 379 by size of 777 New York middle schools open in 2024-25.#379 of 777
- New York schools by students per teacher10.1 students per teacher here against the New York median of 10.1 for middle schools.10.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about JHS 123 James M Kiernan
How many students attend JHS 123 James M Kiernan?
466 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 530 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Bronx, NY.What is the student-teacher ratio at JHS 123 James M Kiernan?
10.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for middle schools is 10.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is JHS 123 James M Kiernan a Title I school?
JHS 123 James M Kiernan ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at JHS 123 James M Kiernan do on state tests?
The students tested at JHS 123 James M Kiernan scored proficient or above: 32-36% in reading in 2021-22 and 28% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is JHS 123 James M Kiernan in?
New York City Geographic District # 8, NCES district ID 3600085. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360008502456 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.