Jeter-Watson Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Covington, Virginia
Jeter-Watson Elementary in Covington, Virginia enrolled 491 students in 2024-25 with 38.0 full-time teachers, 12.9 students per teacher against the Virginia elementary-school median of 13.9. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 57% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Virginia: 67.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 23% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%
638 students in 2022-23, 502 students in 2023-24, 491 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 41.0 to 38.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 638 | 41.0 | 15.6 |
| 2023-24 | 502 | 38.0 | 13.2 |
| 2024-25 | 491 | 38.0 | 12.9 |
12.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 70 of every 100 Virginia elementary schools
Among the 1,136 Virginia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Jeter-Watson Elementary reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent39.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
74.5% of students were White, 10.0% Black, 8.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White74.5%
- Black10.0%
- Two or more races8.4%
- Hispanic6.9%
- Asian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Jeter-Watson Elementary scored proficient or above: 57% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Virginia, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Virginia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 57% | not published | 67.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Covington
3 public elementary schools in Covington report 2024-25 enrollment; Jeter-Watson Elementary is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeter-Watson Elementary | 491 | 12.9 | 83.3% |
| Mountain View Elementary | 415 | 10.9 | 82.7% |
| Callaghan Elementary | 270 | 15.0 | 83.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Jeter-Watson Elementary
- Callaghan ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 6.1 miles away: 270 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).6.1 mi
- Mountain View ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 7.4 miles away: 415 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).7.4 mi
- Compare Jeter-Watson Elementary with Callaghan ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Alleghany Highlands Public Schools spends per student$14,827 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,827
- The largest public schools in VirginiaJeter-Watson Elementary is the number 602 by size of 1,137 Virginia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#602 of 1,137
- Virginia schools by students per teacher12.9 students per teacher here against the Virginia median of 13.9 for elementary schools.12.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Jeter-Watson Elementary
How many students attend Jeter-Watson Elementary?
491 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 638 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Covington, VA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Jeter-Watson Elementary?
12.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Virginia median for elementary schools is 13.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Jeter-Watson Elementary a Title I school?
Jeter-Watson Elementary has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Jeter-Watson Elementary do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Jeter-Watson Elementary scored proficient or above: 57% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Jeter-Watson Elementary in?
Alleghany Highlands Public Schools, NCES district ID 5100152. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 510015200369 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.