Jefferson Township Local School District
Public middle school, grade 8 · Dayton, Ohio
Jefferson Township Local School District in Dayton, Ohio enrolled 1 student in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 75% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4 students in 2022-23, 13 students in 2023-24, 1 student in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 13 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 1 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Jefferson Township Local School District enrolled 15 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Two or more races100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Jefferson Township Local School District scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 4‑27% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Dayton
11 public middle schools in Dayton report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hadley E Watts Middle School | 777 | 17.5 | 24.6% |
| Mad River Middle School | 562 | 15.9 | 49.7% |
| Spinning Hills Middle School (5-6) | 515 | 19.1 | 52.5% |
| West Carrollton Intermediate School | 453 | 16.2 | 50.3% |
| Wright Brothers Middle School | 374 | 17.8 | not reported |
| Northridge Middle School | 355 | 14.8 | not reported |
| Edwin Joel Brown Middle School | 326 | 12.5 | not reported |
| Oakwood Junior High School | 319 | 11.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Jefferson Township Local School District
- Kettering City Schools MCESC Remote Learning CenterThe nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Wright Brothers Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.7 miles away: 374 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
- Compare Jefferson Township Local School District with Kettering City Schools MCESC Remote Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Jefferson Township Local School District spends per student$27,412 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$27,412
- The largest public schools in OhioJefferson Township Local School District is the number 649 by size of 650 Ohio middle schools open in 2024-25.#649 of 650
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Jefferson Township Local School District
How many students attend Jefferson Township Local School District?
1 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Dayton, OH.Is Jefferson Township Local School District a Title I school?
Jefferson Township Local School District was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Jefferson Township Local School District do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Jefferson Township Local School District scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Jefferson Township Local School District in?
Jefferson Township Local School District, NCES district ID 3904868. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390486806150 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.