Jefferson Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Shawnee, Oklahoma
Jefferson Elementary School in Shawnee, Oklahoma enrolled 348 students in 2024-25 with 23.8 full-time teachers, 14.6 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 6-9% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 19% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%
293 students in 2022-23, 325 students in 2023-24, 348 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.0 to 23.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 293 | 23.0 | 12.7 |
| 2023-24 | 325 | 26.1 | 12.5 |
| 2024-25 | 348 | 23.8 | 14.6 |
14.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 66 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools
Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 287 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Jefferson Elementary School enrolled 287 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 48 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 287 of the 287 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions48
- Chronically absent39.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
42.0% of students were White, 24.7% of two or more races, 15.5% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White42.0%
- Two or more races24.7%
- American Indian15.5%
- Hispanic14.1%
- Black3.4%
- Asian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Jefferson Elementary School scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Oklahoma |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 6‑9% | 18% | 27.2% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 15‑19% | 14% (2021-22) | 25.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Shawnee
10 public elementary schools in Shawnee report 2024-25 enrollment; Jefferson Elementary School is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bethel Elementary School | 556 | 15.7 | not reported |
| Grove Public School | 539 | 15.5 | not reported |
| North Rock Creek Elementary School | 458 | 17.5 | not reported |
| South Rock Creek Public School | 418 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Will Rogers Elementary School | 367 | 14.1 | not reported |
| Shawnee Ec Ctr | 350 | 12.7 | not reported |
| Jefferson Elementary School | 348 | 14.6 | not reported |
| Sequoyah Elementary School | 293 | 13.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Jefferson Elementary School
- Shawnee Ec CtrThe nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 350 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Horace Mann Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 233 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Compare Jefferson Elementary School with Shawnee Ec CtrStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Shawnee Public Schools spends per student$12,876 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,876
- The largest public schools in OklahomaJefferson Elementary School is the number 438 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#438 of 917
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher14.6 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.14.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Jefferson Elementary School
How many students attend Jefferson Elementary School?
348 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 293 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Shawnee, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Jefferson Elementary School?
14.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Jefferson Elementary School a Title I school?
Jefferson Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Jefferson Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Jefferson Elementary School scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Jefferson Elementary School in?
Shawnee Public Schools, NCES district ID 4027570. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 402757001459 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.