Port Neches-Groves ISD

Public school district · Jefferson County · Texas · NCES district ID 4835430

Port Neches-Groves ISD spent $11,533 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 65% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,946 students in 2024-25; 23.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,481 per student, down 0.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Port Neches-Groves ISD in enrollment (5,029 to 5,422 students) and Port Neches-Groves ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Port Neches-Groves ISD, FY23Everman ISD $14,468; Terrell ISD $12,694; Mount Pleasant ISD $12,456; Greenville ISD $11,818; Port Neches-Groves ISD $11,533; Nederland ISD $11,374; Elgin ISD $11,080; Marshall ISD $11,073; Houston West District $10,846; Wylie ISD $9,047; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kEverman ISD$14,468Terrell ISD$12,694Mount Pleasant ISD$12,456Greenville ISD$11,818Port Neches-Groves ISD$11,533Nederland ISD$11,374Elgin ISD$11,080Marshall ISD$11,073Houston West District$10,846Wylie ISD$9,047State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Port Neches-Groves ISD, FY23Everman ISD $14,468; Terrell ISD $12,694; Mount Pleasant ISD $12,456; Greenville ISD $11,818; Port Neches-Groves ISD $11,533; Nederland ISD $11,374; Elgin ISD $11,080; Marshall ISD $11,073; Houston West District $10,846; Wylie ISD $9,047; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kEverman ISD$14,468Terrell ISD$12,694Mount Pleasant ISD$12,456Greenville ISD$11,818Port Neches-Groves ISD$11,533Nederland ISD$11,374Elgin ISD$11,080Marshall ISD$11,073Houston West District$10,846Wylie ISD$9,047State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Port Neches-Groves ISD, FY23Everman ISD $14,468; Terrell ISD $12,694; Mount Pleasant ISD $12,456; Greenville ISD $11,818; Port Neches-Groves ISD $11,533; Nederland ISD $11,374; Elgin ISD $11,080; Marshall ISD $11,073; Houston West District $10,846; Wylie ISD $9,047; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kEverman ISD$14,468Terrell ISD$12,694Mount Pleasant ISD$12,456Greenville ISD$11,818Port Neches-Groves ISD$11,533Nederland ISD$11,374Elgin ISD$11,080Marshall ISD$11,073Houston West District$10,846Wylie ISD$9,047State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Port Neches-Groves ISD, FY23Everman ISD $14,468; Terrell ISD $12,694; Mount Pleasant ISD $12,456; Greenville ISD $11,818; Port Neches-Groves ISD $11,533; Nederland ISD $11,374; Elgin ISD $11,080; Marshall ISD $11,073; Houston West District $10,846; Wylie ISD $9,047; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kEverman ISD$14,468Terrell ISD$12,694Mount Pleasant ISD$12,456Greenville ISD$11,818Port Neches-Groves ISD$11,533Nederland ISD$11,374Elgin ISD$11,080Marshall ISD$11,073Houston West District$10,846Wylie ISD$9,047State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$77,120,000 in revenue: 23.7% state, 65.2% local and 11.1% federal. Total spending including $73,142,000 of capital outlay was $139,658,000, or $26,642 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Port Neches-Groves ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $18,243,000; Local $50,293,000; Federal $8,584,000; total $77,120,000.
  • State$18,243,000 24%
  • Local$50,293,000 65%
  • Federal$8,584,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,242 students in 2022-23, 2,906 students in 2023-24, 2,944 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Port Neches-Groves ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,242, 2023-24: 2,906, 2024-25: 2,94402k4k6k2022-235,2422023-242,9062024-252,944
Port Neches-Groves ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,242, 2023-24: 2,906, 2024-25: 2,94402k4k6k2022-235,2422023-242,9062024-252,944
Port Neches-Groves ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,242, 2023-24: 2,906, 2024-25: 2,94402k4k6k2022-235,2422023-242,9062024-252,944
Port Neches-Groves ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,242, 2023-24: 2,906, 2024-25: 2,94402k4k6k2022-235,2422023-242,9062024-252,944

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,242371.214.1
2023-242,906210.313.8
2024-252,944208.414.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$21,382,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,079 per student

Port Neches-Groves ISD booked $21,382,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 371 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,598 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 83 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$18,119,00084.7%
Special education$937,0004.4%
Vocational$1,183,0005.5%
Other programs$1,143,0005.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,596 in 2018-19, $3,708 in 2019-20, $3,907 in 2020-21, $4,041 in 2021-22, $4,079 in 2022-23.

Port Neches-Groves ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,596, 2019-20: $3,708, 2020-21: $3,907, 2021-22: $4,041, 2022-23: $4,07902k4k6k2018-19$3,5962019-20$3,7082020-21$3,9072021-22$4,0412022-23$4,079
Port Neches-Groves ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,596, 2019-20: $3,708, 2020-21: $3,907, 2021-22: $4,041, 2022-23: $4,07902k4k6k2018-19$3,5962019-20$3,7082020-21$3,9072021-22$4,0412022-23$4,079
Port Neches-Groves ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,596, 2019-20: $3,708, 2020-21: $3,907, 2021-22: $4,041, 2022-23: $4,07902k4k6k2018-19$3,5962019-20$3,7082020-21$3,9072021-22$4,0412022-23$4,079
Port Neches-Groves ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,596, 2019-20: $3,708, 2020-21: $3,907, 2021-22: $4,041, 2022-23: $4,07902k4k6k2018-19$3,5962019-20$3,7082020-21$3,9072021-22$4,0412022-23$4,079

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Port Neches-Groves ISD scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 37% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts55%52%2,383
Math37%42%2,011

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 373 students in Port Neches-Groves ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate96%90.3%
Students in the class373403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 middle schools, 1,222 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Groves Middle64714.845.3%Eligible, no program
Port Neches Middle57513.231.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 1,724 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Port Neches-Groves High School1,72014.832.5%Eligible, no program
Alter School20.4not reportedNot Title I
Jefferson Co J J a E P2not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

8 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Ridgewood Elementary

Elementary school in Port Neches; 431 students; 16.8 students per teacher.

Taft Elementary

Elementary school in Port Arthur; 414 students; 15.3 students per teacher.

Groves Elementary

Elementary school in Groves; 392 students; 12.6 students per teacher.

Port Neches Elementary

Elementary school in Port Neches; 378 students; 13.1 students per teacher.

Van Buren Elementary

Elementary school in Groves; 363 students; 15.0 students per teacher.

Woodcrest Elementary

Elementary school in Port Neches; 311 students; 14.0 students per teacher.

West Groves Early Learning Center

School in Port Arthur; 108 students; 18.0 students per teacher.

Jefferson Co J J a E P

High school in Beaumont; open in 2024-25; 2 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Port Neches-Groves ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Port Neches-Groves ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentPort Neches-Groves ISD ranks 373 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,533).#373 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasPort Neches-Groves ISD is the number 197 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 5,242 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#197 of 1,212
  3. Everman ISDThe next larger Texas district: 5,354 students in fall 2022, $14,468 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,468
  4. Terrell ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 5,208 students in fall 2022, $12,694 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,694
  5. Compare Port Neches-Groves ISD with Everman ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Port Neches-Groves High School, its largest high school1,720 students in 2024-25, 14.8 per teacher.1,720
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasPort Neches-Groves ISD spent $57,598 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$57,598
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Port Neches-Groves ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Port Neches-Groves ISD?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 middle, 3 high), enrolling 2,946 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Port Neches-Groves ISD spend per student?
    $11,533 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,481 per student, down 0.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Port Neches-Groves ISD's money come from?
    $77,120,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.7% state, 65.2% local and 11.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Port Neches-Groves ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 578 of the 5,264 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Port Neches-Groves ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $21,382,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,079 per student. Divided by the 371 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,598 per teacher, more than 83 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Port Neches-Groves ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Port Neches-Groves ISD scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 37% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Port Neches-Groves ISD?
    96% of the 373 students in Port Neches-Groves ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Port Neches-Groves ISD's NCES district ID?
    4835430. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25