- Enrollment
- 705
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Dandridge, TN
Jefferson Co High School
Federal NCES profile for Jefferson Co High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.
The verdict
Jefferson Co High School earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Tennessee median. It is also one of the largest schools in Tennessee.
- #4 of 5
- public schools in Dandridge · Resource Index
- 27
- Resource Index · Lower
- 16:1
- students per teacher
- 1,965
- students enrolled
Jefferson Co High School has class sizes near the Tennessee median. Computed live against every Tennessee school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Jefferson Co High School ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Dandridge, TN.
School address
NCES ID 470210000675 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-95 students YoY
Jefferson Co High School held near 1,959 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-95 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 123.5 → 121.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-95 students YoY 470210000675 · Dandridge, TN High · MID · TRAD
1,965 enr · 16:1 · RII 27
Nearest enrollment peer: White Pine Elementary (705 students)
Jefferson Co High School held near 1,959 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-95 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 123.5 → 121.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Tennessee schools → · Find another →
Jefferson Co High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Jefferson Co High School
1,965 students
- White Pine Ele 705
White Pine Elementary
705 students
- Mount Horeb El 616
Mount Horeb Elementary School
616 students
- Maury Middle S 582
Maury Middle School
582 students
- Dandridge Elem 543
Dandridge Elementary
543 students
- Jefferson Midd 528
Jefferson Middle School
528 students
What this shows Jefferson Co High School reports 1,965 students on the CCD universe file.
How Jefferson Co High School compares
Jefferson Co High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Tennessee and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Tennessee | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16:1 | ▲ 5% | 15.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 1,965 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 80.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 32.8, Jefferson Co High School is less mixed than the Tennessee school average of 38.3.
Programs
District finance for Jefferson County reports $10,648 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Jefferson Co High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| White Pine Elementary | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mount Horeb Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Maury Middle School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Dandridge Elementary | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Jefferson Middle School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Jefferson Co High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 616
- Students per teacher
- 17.1:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 582
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 543
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 528
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,965 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~16:1)
Frequently asked questions about Jefferson Co High School
How many students attend Jefferson Co High School?
Jefferson Co High School has 1,965 students enrolled. It is a high school in Dandridge, TN. CCD year-over-year: 2,054 (2022-23) → 1,959 (2023-24), nearly flat (-95).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Jefferson Co High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Jefferson Co High School is 16:1, which is 5% higher than the Tennessee average of 15.3:1 and 2% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Jefferson Co High School?
The largest demographic group at Jefferson Co High School is White at 80.8% of enrollment, in Dandridge, TN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Jefferson Co High School?
Jefferson Co High School has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Jefferson Co High School rank among public schools in Dandridge?
By Resource Investment Index, Jefferson Co High School ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Dandridge, TN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Dandridge on the city page.
What other schools are in Jefferson County?
Besides Jefferson Co High School, Jefferson County also operates White Pine Elementary (705 students), Mount Horeb Elementary School (616 students), and Maury Middle School (582 students). See the Jefferson County district page for the complete list.