- Enrollment
- 268
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Holton, KS
Jackson Heights High School and Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Jackson Heights High School and Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
Jackson Heights High School and Middle School earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kansas median.
- #2 of 3
- schools in Holton · Resource Index
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.7:1
- students per teacher
- 38.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Jackson Heights High School and Middle School has class sizes near the Kansas median. Computed live against every Kansas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Jackson Heights High School and Middle School ranks #2 of 3 schools in Holton, KS.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+44 students YoY
Jackson Heights High School and Middle School grew from 176 students in 2022-23 to 220 in 2023-24 (+25.0%).
Teacher FTE lost 18.6 → 16.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+44 students YoY 200483001936 · Holton, KS Other · SMALL · TRAD
229 enr · 12.7:1 · 38.1% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Jackson Heights Elementary School (268 students)
Jackson Heights High School and Middle School grew from 176 students in 2022-23 to 220 in 2023-24 (+25.0%). Teacher FTE lost 18.6 → 16.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kansas schools → · Find another →
How Jackson Heights High School and Middle School compares
Jackson Heights High School and Middle School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kansas | Kansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.7:1 | ▼ 8% | 13.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 38.1% | ▼ 11% | 42.7% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 229 | top 61% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 17.3, Jackson Heights High School and Middle School is less mixed than the Kansas school average of 39.4.
Programs
District finance for North Jackson reports $13,040 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Jackson Heights High School and Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Heights Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Jackson Heights High School and Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
Similar other schools in Holton
2 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~229 students)
Frequently asked questions about Jackson Heights High School and Middle School
How many students attend Jackson Heights High School and Middle School?
Jackson Heights High School and Middle School has 229 students enrolled. It is a public school in Holton, KS. CCD year-over-year: 176 (2022-23) → 220 (2023-24), up 44.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Jackson Heights High School and Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Jackson Heights High School and Middle School is 12.7:1, which is 8% lower than the Kansas average of 13.8:1 and 19% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Jackson Heights High School and Middle School?
38.1% of students at Jackson Heights High School and Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kansas average of 42.7%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Jackson Heights High School and Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Jackson Heights High School and Middle School is White at 90.8% of enrollment, in Holton, KS.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Jackson Heights High School and Middle School?
Jackson Heights High School and Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Jackson Heights High School and Middle School rank among schools in Holton?
By Resource Investment Index, Jackson Heights High School and Middle School ranks #2 of 3 schools in Holton, KS. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Holton on the city page.
What other schools are in North Jackson?
Besides Jackson Heights High School and Middle School, North Jackson also operates Jackson Heights Elementary School (268 students). See the North Jackson district page for the complete list.