Jackson County Early Childhood Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Marianna, Florida
Jackson County Early Childhood Center in Marianna, Florida enrolled 129 students in 2024-25 with 9.0 full-time teachers, 14.3 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 35% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 18%
197 students in 2022-23, 174 students in 2023-24, 129 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.0 to 9.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 197 | 11.0 | 17.9 |
| 2023-24 | 174 | 11.0 | 15.8 |
| 2024-25 | 129 | 9.0 | 14.3 |
14.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 61 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind
Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Jackson County Early Childhood Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
45.0% of students were Black, 35.7% White, 10.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black45.0%
- White35.7%
- Two or more races10.9%
- Hispanic5.4%
- Asian2.3%
- American Indian0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Marianna
6 public schools of this kind in Marianna report 2024-25 enrollment; Jackson County Early Childhood Center is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson County Early Childhood Center | 129 | 14.3 | 64.3% |
| Hope School | 103 | 8.6 | 54.4% |
| Jackson Virtual Instruction Program | 39 | not reported | 12.8% |
| Jackson Alternative School | 22 | 3.1 | 63.6% |
| Jcsb Tapp Contract Site | 3 | not reported | not reported |
| Dist Wide Homebound Program | 2 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Jackson County Early Childhood Center
- Dist Wide Homebound ProgramThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.8 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Jackson Virtual Instruction ProgramThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.8 miles away: 39 students (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Compare Jackson County Early Childhood Center with Dist Wide Homebound ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Jackson County School District spends per student$12,683 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,683
- The largest public schools in FloridaJackson County Early Childhood Center is the number 146 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#146 of 347
- Florida schools by students per teacher14.3 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.14.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Jackson County Early Childhood Center
How many students attend Jackson County Early Childhood Center?
129 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 197 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Marianna, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Jackson County Early Childhood Center?
14.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Jackson County Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
Jackson County Early Childhood Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Jackson County Early Childhood Center in?
Jackson County School District, NCES district ID 1200960. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120096003192 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.