Jackson County School District
Listed by NCES as Jackson (district ID 1200960)
Public school district · Jackson County · Florida · NCES district ID 1200960
Jackson County School District spent $12,683 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,744). Its 15 schools enrolled 5,757 students in 2024-25; 54.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,984 per student, up 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 77% (Florida: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Jackson County in enrollment (3,313 to 6,398 students) and Jackson County itself.
Where the money came from
$80,452,000 in revenue: 54.6% state, 22.4% local and 23.0% federal. Total spending including $5,966,000 of capital outlay was $83,573,000, or $13,755 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$43,927,000 55%
- Local$18,019,000 22%
- Federal$18,506,000 23%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
6,076 students in 2022-23, 6,094 students in 2023-24, 5,757 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6,076 | 404.2 | 15.0 |
| 2023-24 | 6,094 | 411.5 | 14.8 |
| 2024-25 | 5,757 | 391.0 | 14.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$21,056,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,465 per student
Jackson County School District booked $21,056,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 410 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,419 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 18 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $16,984,000 | 80.7% |
| Special education | $3,227,000 | 15.3% |
| Vocational | $701,000 | 3.3% |
| Other programs | $144,000 | 0.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,849 in 2018-19, $2,917 in 2019-20, $3,050 in 2020-21, $3,276 in 2021-22, $3,465 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Jackson County School District scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 52% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Florida | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 52% | 53% | 2,515 |
| Math | 52% | 55% | 2,509 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
77% of the 419 students in Jackson County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 77% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 419 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 2,730 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marianna K-8 School | 1,685 | 14.3 | 53.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Sneads Elementary School | 574 | 15.1 | 47.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Cottondale Elementary School | 471 | 14.7 | 47.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 359 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Ridge School | 359 | 14.1 | 47.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 1,411 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marianna High School | 652 | 18.1 | 35.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Cottondale High School | 419 | 16.1 | 42.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Sneads High School | 340 | 17.0 | 37.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 other schools, 1,257 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malone School | 559 | 15.3 | 47.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Graceville School | 400 | 12.9 | 61.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Jackson County Early Childhood Center | 129 | 14.3 | 64.3% | Not Title I |
| Hope School | 103 | 8.6 | 54.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Jackson Virtual Instruction Program | 39 | not reported | 12.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Jackson Alternative School | 22 | 3.1 | 63.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Jcsb Tapp Contract Site | 3 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| Dist Wide Homebound Program | 2 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
The Dove (Developing Opportunities Thru Voc. Ed.)
School in Graceville; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 23 students.
Jcsb Tapp Contract Site
School in Marianna; open in 2024-25; 3 students.
Dist Wide Homebound Program
School in Marianna; open in 2024-25; 2 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Jackson County School District
- Website: jcsb.org
- Phone: (850) 482-1200
- Office: 2903 Jefferson St, Marianna, FL 32446
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Jackson County School District
- Florida districts by spending per studentJackson County School District ranks 18 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,683).#18 of 66
- Every school district in FloridaJackson County School District is the number 45 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 6,076 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#45 of 80
- OkeechobeeThe next larger Florida district: 6,398 students in fall 2022, $11,523 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,523
- Suwannee County School DistrictThe next smaller Florida district: 5,935 students in fall 2022, $11,325 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,325
- Compare Jackson County School District with OkeechobeeEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Marianna High School, its largest high school652 students in 2024-25, 18.1 per teacher.652
- Teacher salary spending across FloridaJackson County School District spent $51,419 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$51,419
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Jackson County School District
How many schools and students are in Jackson County School District?
15 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high, 8 other), enrolling 5,757 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Jackson County School District spend per student?
$12,683 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,984 per student, up 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Jackson County School District's money come from?
$80,452,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.6% state, 22.4% local and 23.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Jackson County School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,830 of the 6,925 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Jackson County School District spend on teacher salaries?
$21,056,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,465 per student. Divided by the 410 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,419 per teacher, more than 18 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Jackson County School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Jackson County School District scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 52% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Jackson County School District?
77% of the 419 students in Jackson County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Jackson County School District's NCES district ID?
1200960. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25