J Sterling Morton Freshman Cntr

Public high school, grade 9 · Cicero, Illinois

J Sterling Morton Freshman Cntr in Cicero, Illinois enrolled 941 students in 2024-25 with 75.0 full-time teachers, 12.5 students per teacher against the Illinois high-school median of 13.5. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 19% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%

1,156 students in 2022-23, 1,038 students in 2023-24, 941 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 73.0 to 75.0.

Students enrolled at J Sterling Morton Freshman Cntr by school year2022-23: 1,156, 2023-24: 1,038, 2024-25: 94105001k1.5k2022-231,1562023-241,0382024-25941
Students enrolled at J Sterling Morton Freshman Cntr by school year2022-23: 1,156, 2023-24: 1,038, 2024-25: 94105001k1.5k2022-231,1562023-241,0382024-25941
Students enrolled at J Sterling Morton Freshman Cntr by school year2022-23: 1,156, 2023-24: 1,038, 2024-25: 94105001k1.5k2022-231,1562023-241,0382024-25941
Students enrolled at J Sterling Morton Freshman Cntr by school year2022-23: 1,156, 2023-24: 1,038, 2024-25: 94105001k1.5k2022-231,1562023-241,0382024-25941
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,15673.015.8
2023-241,03876.013.7
2024-2594175.012.5

12.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 63 of every 100 Illinois high schools

Among the 690 Illinois high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 12.5; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 12.5; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 12.5; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 12.5; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 13.5U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

2 AP courses and one counselor per 283 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection J Sterling Morton Freshman Cntr enrolled 1,133 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 94 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses2
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 283 of the 1,133 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions94
  • Chronically absent33.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

96.8% of students were Hispanic, 2.0% Black, 0.6% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic96.8%
  2. Black2.0%
  3. White0.6%
  4. American Indian0.3%
  5. Two or more races0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Cicero

2 public high schools in Cicero report 2024-25 enrollment; J Sterling Morton Freshman Cntr is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
J Sterling Morton East High School3,39418.3not reported
J Sterling Morton Freshman Cntr94112.5not reported

All public schools in Cicero →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about J Sterling Morton Freshman Cntr

  1. J Sterling Morton East High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 3,394 students, 18.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Evergreen Park High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 10 miles away: 941 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
  3. Compare J Sterling Morton Freshman Cntr with J Sterling Morton East High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much J Sterling Morton High School District 201 spends per student$18,016 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,016
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisJ Sterling Morton Freshman Cntr is the number 229 by size of 708 Illinois high schools open in 2024-25.#229 of 708
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher12.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.5 for high schools.12.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about J Sterling Morton Freshman Cntr

  1. How many students attend J Sterling Morton Freshman Cntr?
    941 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,156 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Cicero, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at J Sterling Morton Freshman Cntr?
    12.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for high schools is 13.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is J Sterling Morton Freshman Cntr a Title I school?
    J Sterling Morton Freshman Cntr ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is J Sterling Morton Freshman Cntr in?
    J Sterling Morton High School District 201, NCES district ID 1726880. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172688005044 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22