Isle Secondary

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Isle, Minnesota

Isle Secondary in Isle, Minnesota enrolled 188 students in 2024-25 with 12.4 full-time teachers, 15.2 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 45.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 15%

204 students in 2022-23, 199 students in 2023-24, 188 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.5 to 12.4.

Students enrolled at Isle Secondary by school year2022-23: 204, 2023-24: 199, 2024-25: 18801002003002022-232042023-241992024-25188
Students enrolled at Isle Secondary by school year2022-23: 204, 2023-24: 199, 2024-25: 18801002003002022-232042023-241992024-25188
Students enrolled at Isle Secondary by school year2022-23: 204, 2023-24: 199, 2024-25: 18801002003002022-232042023-241992024-25188
Students enrolled at Isle Secondary by school year2022-23: 204, 2023-24: 199, 2024-25: 18801002003002022-232042023-241992024-25188
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320414.514.1
2023-2419913.215.1
2024-2518812.415.2

15.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 54 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Isle Secondary 15.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherIsle Secondary 15.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Isle Secondary 15.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherIsle Secondary 15.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Isle Secondary 15.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherIsle Secondary 15.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Isle Secondary 15.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherIsle Secondary 15.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 205 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Isle Secondary enrolled 205 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 15 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 205 of the 205 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions15
  • Chronically absent29.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

78.2% of students were White, 9.6% American Indian, 4.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White78.2%
  2. American Indian9.6%
  3. Hispanic4.8%
  4. Two or more races4.8%
  5. Asian2.1%
  6. Black0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Isle Secondary scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Reading and language arts, 2021-2230‑34%44%51.1%
Math, 2022-2315‑19%44% (2021-22)45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 28 students in Isle Secondary's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate80% or more70‑79%83.3%
Students in the class283269,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Isle

2 public high schools in Isle report 2024-25 enrollment; Isle Secondary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Isle Secondary18815.242.0%
Isle Area Learning Center6not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Isle Secondary

  1. Isle Area Learning CenterThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 6 students (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Kokesh Area Learning CenterThe next nearest public high school, 10 miles away: 28 students, 5.1 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
  3. Compare Isle Secondary with Isle Area Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Isle Public School District spends per student$15,334 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,334
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaIsle Secondary is the number 358 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#358 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher15.2 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.15.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Isle Secondary

  1. How many students attend Isle Secondary?
    188 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 204 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Isle, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Isle Secondary?
    15.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Isle Secondary a Title I school?
    Isle Secondary was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Isle Secondary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Isle Secondary scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Isle Secondary?
    80% or more of the 28 students in Isle Secondary's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Isle Secondary in?
    Isle Public School District, NCES district ID 2715510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271551000770 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22