Isle Area Learning Center

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Isle, Minnesota

Isle Area Learning Center in Isle, Minnesota enrolled 6 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 20% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5 students in 2022-23, 8 students in 2023-24, 6 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Isle Area Learning Center by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 6024682022-2352023-2482024-256
Students enrolled at Isle Area Learning Center by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 6024682022-2352023-2482024-256
Students enrolled at Isle Area Learning Center by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 6024682022-2352023-2482024-256
Students enrolled at Isle Area Learning Center by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 6024682022-2352023-2482024-256
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2350.0not reported
2023-2480.0not reported
2024-2560.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Isle Area Learning Center enrolled 15 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

83.3% of students were White, 16.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White83.3%
  2. Hispanic16.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Isle

2 public high schools in Isle report 2024-25 enrollment; Isle Area Learning Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Isle Secondary18815.242.0%
Isle Area Learning Center6not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Isle Area Learning Center

  1. Isle SecondaryThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 188 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Kokesh Area Learning CenterThe next nearest public high school, 11 miles away: 28 students, 5.1 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
  3. Compare Isle Area Learning Center with Isle SecondaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Isle Public School District spends per student$15,334 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,334
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaIsle Area Learning Center is the number 742 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#742 of 781
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Isle Area Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Isle Area Learning Center?
    6 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 5 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Isle, MN.
  2. Is Isle Area Learning Center a Title I school?
    Isle Area Learning Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. What district is Isle Area Learning Center in?
    Isle Public School District, NCES district ID 2715510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271551002819 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22