Indian Camp Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Pawhuska, Oklahoma

Indian Camp Elementary School in Pawhuska, Oklahoma enrolled 182 students in 2024-25 with 11.1 full-time teachers, 16.4 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 17%

172 students in 2022-23, 185 students in 2023-24, 182 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.5 to 11.1.

Students enrolled at Indian Camp Elementary School by school year2022-23: 172, 2023-24: 185, 2024-25: 1820501001502002022-231722023-241852024-25182
Students enrolled at Indian Camp Elementary School by school year2022-23: 172, 2023-24: 185, 2024-25: 1820501001502002022-231722023-241852024-25182
Students enrolled at Indian Camp Elementary School by school year2022-23: 172, 2023-24: 185, 2024-25: 1820501001502002022-231722023-241852024-25182
Students enrolled at Indian Camp Elementary School by school year2022-23: 172, 2023-24: 185, 2024-25: 1820501001502002022-231722023-241852024-25182
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231729.518.1
2023-2418512.514.8
2024-2518211.116.4

16.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 66 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.4; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.4state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.4; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.4state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.4; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.4state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.4; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.4state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Indian Camp Elementary School enrolled 152 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent18.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

35.9% of students were American Indian, 27.1% White, 27.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. American Indian35.9%
  2. White27.1%
  3. Two or more races27.1%
  4. Hispanic8.8%
  5. Black1.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Pawhuska

3 public elementary schools in Pawhuska report 2024-25 enrollment; Indian Camp Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Indian Camp Elementary School18216.4not reported
Pawhuska Elementary School15715.9not reported
Bowring Public School529.5not reported

All public schools in Pawhuska →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Indian Camp Elementary School

  1. Pawhuska Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 157 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Wynona Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 9.0 miles away: 47 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).9.0 mi
  3. Compare Indian Camp Elementary School with Pawhuska Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Pawhuska spends per student$14,080 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,080
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaIndian Camp Elementary School is the number 726 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#726 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher16.4 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.16.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Indian Camp Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Indian Camp Elementary School?
    182 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 172 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Pawhuska, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Indian Camp Elementary School?
    16.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Indian Camp Elementary School a Title I school?
    Indian Camp Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Indian Camp Elementary School in?
    Pawhuska, NCES district ID 4023580. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 402358000145 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22