Idea Hope

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Tampa, Florida

Idea Hope in Tampa, Florida enrolled 790 students in 2024-25 with 42.0 full-time teachers, 18.8 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 26% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

794 students in 2022-23, 873 students in 2023-24, 790 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 40.0 to 42.0.

Students enrolled at Idea Hope by school year2022-23: 794, 2023-24: 873, 2024-25: 79002505007501k2022-237942023-248732024-25790
Students enrolled at Idea Hope by school year2022-23: 794, 2023-24: 873, 2024-25: 79002505007501k2022-237942023-248732024-25790
Students enrolled at Idea Hope by school year2022-23: 794, 2023-24: 873, 2024-25: 79002505007501k2022-237942023-248732024-25790
Students enrolled at Idea Hope by school year2022-23: 794, 2023-24: 873, 2024-25: 79002505007501k2022-237942023-248732024-25790
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2379440.019.9
2023-2487337.023.6
2024-2579042.018.8

18.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 80 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind

Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Idea Hope 18.8; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherIdea Hope 18.8state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Idea Hope 18.8; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherIdea Hope 18.8state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Idea Hope 18.8; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherIdea Hope 18.8state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Idea Hope 18.8; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherIdea Hope 18.8state median 11.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Idea Hope reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent61.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

61.1% of students were Black, 33.5% Hispanic, 3.5% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black61.1%
  2. Hispanic33.5%
  3. White3.5%
  4. Asian1.4%
  5. Two or more races0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Idea Hope scored proficient or above: 26% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Math26%not published52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Tampa

24 public schools of this kind in Tampa report 2024-25 enrollment; Idea Hope is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Florida Connections Academy5,74843.220.0%
Idea Victory1,31625.366.4%
Pepin Academies83413.40.8%
Idea Hope79018.876.1%
Hillsborough Virtual School49110.24.9%
Plato Academy Tampa Charter School39318.335.4%
Kimbell Elementary School35016.782.0%
Just Elementary School28121.691.8%

All public schools in Tampa →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Idea Hope

  1. Hospital/Homebound/Homebased ProgramsThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.0 miles away: 168 students, 6.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Early Childhood and After School ProgramsThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.0 miles away: 105 students, 5.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  3. Compare Idea Hope with Hospital/Homebound/Homebased ProgramsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Idea Public Schools spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaIdea Hope is the number 48 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#48 of 347
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher18.8 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.18.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Idea Hope

  1. How many students attend Idea Hope?
    790 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 794 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Tampa, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Idea Hope?
    18.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Idea Hope a Title I school?
    Idea Hope has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Idea Hope do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Idea Hope scored proficient or above: 26% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Idea Hope in?
    Idea Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200084. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120008410714 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22