I Dream PCS
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Washington, District of Columbia
I Dream PCS in Washington, District of Columbia enrolled 99 students in 2024-25 with 10.0 full-time teachers, 9.9 students per teacher against the District of Columbia elementary-school median of 10.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (District of Columbia: 21.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%
86 students in 2022-23, 84 students in 2023-24, 99 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.0 to 10.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 86 | 11.0 | 7.8 |
| 2023-24 | 84 | 13.0 | 6.5 |
| 2024-25 | 99 | 10.0 | 9.9 |
9.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 67 of every 100 District of Columbia elementary schools
Among the 144 District of Columbia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection I Dream PCS enrolled 68 students and reported no counselor; it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions5
- Chronically absent43.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
90.9% of students were Black, 5.1% Hispanic, 3.0% White in 2024-25.
- Black90.9%
- Hispanic5.1%
- White3.0%
- Two or more races1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at I Dream PCS scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 21.8% in math across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | District of Columbia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | not published | 21.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Washington
142 public elementary schools in Washington report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette Elementary School | 923 | 14.7 | not reported |
| Bancroft Elementary School | 821 | 12.8 | not reported |
| Ingenuity Prep PCS | 797 | 8.3 | not reported |
| Oyster-Adams Bilingual School | 791 | 13.2 | not reported |
| Janney Elementary School | 717 | 13.5 | not reported |
| Washington Yu Ying PCS | 701 | 10.0 | not reported |
| Murch Elementary School | 658 | 14.0 | not reported |
| Brightwood Elementary School | 646 | 9.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about I Dream PCS
- Beers Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 412 students, 10.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Stanton Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 288 students, 9.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare I Dream PCS with Beers Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much I Dream PCS spends per student$32,884 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$32,884
- The largest public schools in District of ColumbiaI Dream PCS is the number 142 by size of 144 District of Columbia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#142 of 144
- District of Columbia schools by students per teacher9.9 students per teacher here against the District of Columbia median of 10.6 for elementary schools.9.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about I Dream PCS
How many students attend I Dream PCS?
99 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 86 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Washington, DC.What is the student-teacher ratio at I Dream PCS?
9.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the District of Columbia median for elementary schools is 10.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is I Dream PCS a Title I school?
I Dream PCS ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at I Dream PCS do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at I Dream PCS scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 21.8% in math across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is I Dream PCS in?
I Dream PCS, NCES district ID 1100114. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 110011400538 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.