Humboldt County School District

Public school district · Humboldt County · Nevada · NCES district ID 3200210

Humboldt County School District spent $14,283 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 82% of the other Nevada districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,470). Its 13 schools enrolled 3,233 students in 2024-25; 72.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,294 per student, up 14.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Nevada: 81.4%).

Spending per student among Nevada's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Humboldt County ranks 1.

Current spending per student, largest Nevada districts, FY23Humboldt County $14,283; Nye County $14,075; Elko County $13,020; Carson City $12,493; Churchill County $12,446; Douglas County $12,089; Lyon County $11,944; Clark County $11,569; Washoe County $10,869; State-Sponsored Charter Schools $7,980; State median, 1,000+ students $12,470.6k8k10k12k14k16kHumboldt County$14,283Nye County$14,075Elko County$13,020Carson City$12,493Churchill County$12,446Douglas County$12,089Lyon County$11,944Clark County$11,569Washoe County$10,869State-Sponsored Charter Schools$7,980State median, 1,000+ students $12,470
Current spending per student, largest Nevada districts, FY23Humboldt County $14,283; Nye County $14,075; Elko County $13,020; Carson City $12,493; Churchill County $12,446; Douglas County $12,089; Lyon County $11,944; Clark County $11,569; Washoe County $10,869; State-Sponsored Charter Schools $7,980; State median, 1,000+ students $12,470.6k8k10k12k14k16kHumboldt County$14,283Nye County$14,075Elko County$13,020Carson City$12,493Churchill County$12,446Douglas County$12,089Lyon County$11,944Clark County$11,569Washoe County$10,869State-Sponsored Charter Schools$7,980State median, 1,000+ students $12,470
Current spending per student, largest Nevada districts, FY23Humboldt County $14,283; Nye County $14,075; Elko County $13,020; Carson City $12,493; Churchill County $12,446; Douglas County $12,089; Lyon County $11,944; Clark County $11,569; Washoe County $10,869; State-Sponsored Charter Schools $7,980; State median, 1,000+ students $12,470.6k10k14k16kHumboldt County$14,283Nye County$14,075Elko County$13,020Carson City$12,493Churchill County$12,446Douglas County$12,089Lyon County$11,944Clark County$11,569Washoe County$10,869State-Sponsored Charter Schools$7,980State median, 1,000+ students $12,470
Current spending per student, largest Nevada districts, FY23Humboldt County $14,283; Nye County $14,075; Elko County $13,020; Carson City $12,493; Churchill County $12,446; Douglas County $12,089; Lyon County $11,944; Clark County $11,569; Washoe County $10,869; State-Sponsored Charter Schools $7,980; State median, 1,000+ students $12,470.6k10k14k16kHumboldt County$14,283Nye County$14,075Elko County$13,020Carson City$12,493Churchill County$12,446Douglas County$12,089Lyon County$11,944Clark County$11,569Washoe County$10,869State-Sponsored Charter Schools$7,980State median, 1,000+ students $12,470

Where the money came from

$46,989,000 in revenue: 72.5% state, 6.0% local and 21.5% federal. Total spending including $1,745,000 of capital outlay was $49,547,000, or $14,964 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Humboldt County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $34,081,000; Local $2,827,000; Federal $10,081,000; total $46,989,000.
  • State$34,081,000 73%
  • Local$2,827,000 6%
  • Federal$10,081,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 12 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,311 students in 2022-23, 3,349 students in 2023-24, 3,233 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Humboldt County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,311, 2023-24: 3,349, 2024-25: 3,23301k2k3k4k2022-233,3112023-243,3492024-253,233
Humboldt County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,311, 2023-24: 3,349, 2024-25: 3,23301k2k3k4k2022-233,3112023-243,3492024-253,233
Humboldt County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,311, 2023-24: 3,349, 2024-25: 3,23301k2k3k4k2022-233,3112023-243,3492024-253,233
Humboldt County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,311, 2023-24: 3,349, 2024-25: 3,23301k2k3k4k2022-233,3112023-243,3492024-253,233

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,311178.018.6
2023-243,349180.018.6
2024-253,233169.019.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$12,477,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,768 per student

Humboldt County School District booked $12,477,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 183 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,180 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 42 in 100 Nevada districts with a figure (state median $68,256, 13 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nevada teacher salary at $57,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$9,557,00076.6%
Special education$1,783,00014.3%
Vocational$590,0004.7%
Other programs$547,0004.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,701 in 2018-19, $3,599 in 2019-20, $3,954 in 2020-21, $3,781 in 2021-22, $3,768 in 2022-23.

Humboldt County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,701, 2019-20: $3,599, 2020-21: $3,954, 2021-22: $3,781, 2022-23: $3,76801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7012019-20$3,5992020-21$3,9542021-22$3,7812022-23$3,768
Humboldt County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,701, 2019-20: $3,599, 2020-21: $3,954, 2021-22: $3,781, 2022-23: $3,76801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7012019-20$3,5992020-21$3,9542021-22$3,7812022-23$3,768
Humboldt County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,701, 2019-20: $3,599, 2020-21: $3,954, 2021-22: $3,781, 2022-23: $3,76801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7012019-20$3,5992020-21$3,9542021-22$3,7812022-23$3,768
Humboldt County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,701, 2019-20: $3,599, 2020-21: $3,954, 2021-22: $3,781, 2022-23: $3,76801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7012019-20$3,5992020-21$3,9542021-22$3,7812022-23$3,768

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Humboldt County School District scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 27% in math, against 43.5% in reading and 28.4% in math across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNevadaStudents tested
Reading and language arts38%43.5%1,753
Math27%28.4%1,748

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

94% of the 207 students in Humboldt County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Nevada. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNevada
Four-year graduation rate94%81.4%
Students in the class20738,348

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 elementary schools, 1,302 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sonoma Heights Elementary46818.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Grass Valley Elementary40615.699.8%Schoolwide program
Winnemucca Grammar School30521.8100.0%Schoolwide program
McDermitt Elementary5125.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Orovada School3411.3100.0%Not Title I
Paradise Valley School2412.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Kings River88.0All free (CEP)Not Title I
Denio66.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 943 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Winnemucca Junior High School48119.238.0%Schoolwide program
French Ford Middle School43820.940.8%Schoolwide program
McDermitt Junior High School24not reported100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 988 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Albert M. Lowry High School95122.631.8%Eligible, no program
McDermitt High School376.2100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Humboldt Adult Education Program

High school in Winnemucca; 18 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Humboldt County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Humboldt County School District

  1. Nevada districts by spending per studentHumboldt County School District ranks 3 of 12 Nevada districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,283).#3 of 12
  2. Every school district in NevadaHumboldt County School District is the number 10 by size of 20 Nevada districts, with 3,329 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#10 of 20
  3. Churchill County School DistrictThe next larger Nevada district: 3,394 students in fall 2022, $12,446 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,446
  4. White Pine County School DistrictThe next smaller Nevada district: 1,322 students in fall 2022, $16,685 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,685
  5. Compare Humboldt County School District with Churchill County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Albert M. Lowry High School, its largest high school951 students in 2024-25, 22.6 per teacher.951
  7. Teacher salary spending across NevadaHumboldt County School District spent $68,180 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $68,256); spending, not a salary.$68,180
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Humboldt County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Humboldt County School District?
    13 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high), enrolling 3,233 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Humboldt County School District spend per student?
    $14,283 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nevada median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,470 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,294 per student, up 14.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Humboldt County School District's money come from?
    $46,989,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 72.5% state, 6.0% local and 21.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Humboldt County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 457 of the 3,351 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Humboldt County School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $12,477,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,768 per student. Divided by the 183 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,180 per teacher, more than 42 in 100 Nevada districts (state median $68,256). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nevada teacher salary at $57,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Humboldt County School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Humboldt County School District scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 27% in math, against 43.5% in reading and 28.4% in math across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Humboldt County School District?
    94% of the 207 students in Humboldt County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Nevada. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Humboldt County School District's NCES district ID?
    3200210. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25