Winnemucca Junior High School
Public middle school, 7 to ungraded · Winnemucca, Nevada
Winnemucca Junior High School in Winnemucca, Nevada enrolled 481 students in 2024-25 with 25.0 full-time teachers, 19.2 students per teacher against the Nevada middle-school median of 21.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 42% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nevada: 43.5% and 29.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%
463 students in 2022-23, 489 students in 2023-24, 481 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.0 to 25.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 463 | 26.0 | 17.8 |
| 2023-24 | 489 | 27.0 | 18.1 |
| 2024-25 | 481 | 25.0 | 19.2 |
19.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 69 of every 100 Nevada middle schools
Among the 110 Nevada middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 518 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Winnemucca Junior High School enrolled 518 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 34 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 518 of the 518 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions34
- Chronically absent36.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
53.4% of students were White, 40.1% Hispanic, 4.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White53.4%
- Hispanic40.1%
- Two or more races4.2%
- American Indian1.9%
- Black0.2%
- Asian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Winnemucca Junior High School scored proficient or above: 42% in reading in 2021-22 and 29% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Nevada |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 42% | 38% | 43.5% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 29% | 27% (2021-22) | 29.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Winnemucca
2 public middle schools in Winnemucca report 2024-25 enrollment; Winnemucca Junior High School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winnemucca Junior High School | 481 | 19.2 | 38.0% |
| French Ford Middle School | 438 | 20.9 | 40.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Winnemucca Junior High School
- French Ford Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.2 miles away: 438 students, 20.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Winnemucca Junior High School with French Ford Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Humboldt County School District spends per student$14,283 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,283
- The largest public schools in NevadaWinnemucca Junior High School is the number 83 by size of 117 Nevada middle schools open in 2024-25.#83 of 117
- Nevada schools by students per teacher19.2 students per teacher here against the Nevada median of 21.1 for middle schools.19.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Winnemucca Junior High School
How many students attend Winnemucca Junior High School?
481 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 463 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Winnemucca, NV.What is the student-teacher ratio at Winnemucca Junior High School?
19.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nevada median for middle schools is 21.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Winnemucca Junior High School a Title I school?
Winnemucca Junior High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Winnemucca Junior High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Winnemucca Junior High School scored proficient or above: 42% in reading in 2021-22 and 29% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Winnemucca Junior High School in?
Humboldt County School District, NCES district ID 3200210. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 320021000159 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.