Howard M. Phifer Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Pennsauken, New Jersey

Howard M. Phifer Middle School in Pennsauken, New Jersey enrolled 988 students in 2024-25 with 82.0 full-time teachers, 12.0 students per teacher against the New Jersey middle-school median of 10.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 31% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 17% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New Jersey: 48.6% and 37.6%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 12%

1,045 students in 2022-23, 1,010 students in 2023-24, 988 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 93.0 to 82.0.

Students enrolled at Howard M. Phifer Middle School by school year2022-23: 1,045, 2023-24: 1,010, 2024-25: 98805001k1.5k2022-231,0452023-241,0102024-25988
Students enrolled at Howard M. Phifer Middle School by school year2022-23: 1,045, 2023-24: 1,010, 2024-25: 98805001k1.5k2022-231,0452023-241,0102024-25988
Students enrolled at Howard M. Phifer Middle School by school year2022-23: 1,045, 2023-24: 1,010, 2024-25: 98805001k1.5k2022-231,0452023-241,0102024-25988
Students enrolled at Howard M. Phifer Middle School by school year2022-23: 1,045, 2023-24: 1,010, 2024-25: 98805001k1.5k2022-231,0452023-241,0102024-25988
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,04593.011.2
2023-241,01087.011.6
2024-2598882.012.0

12.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 77 of every 100 New Jersey middle schools

Among the 438 New Jersey middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New Jersey middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.4 to 18.5; This school 12.0; state median 10.8.5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.0state median 10.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New Jersey middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.4 to 18.5; This school 12.0; state median 10.8.5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.0state median 10.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New Jersey middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.4 to 18.5; This school 12.0; state median 10.8.5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.0state median 10.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New Jersey middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.4 to 18.5; This school 12.0; state median 10.8.5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.0state median 10.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 362 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Howard M. Phifer Middle School enrolled 1,085 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 205 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 362 of the 1,085 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions205
  • Chronically absent19.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

62.1% of students were Hispanic, 21.1% Black, 8.5% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic62.1%
  2. Black21.1%
  3. Asian8.5%
  4. White5.3%
  5. Two or more races2.6%
  6. American Indian0.2%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Howard M. Phifer Middle School scored proficient or above: 31% in reading in 2021-22 and 17% in math in 2022-23, against 48.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 37.6% in math in 2022-23 across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNew Jersey
Reading and language arts, 2021-2231%30%48.6%
Math, 2022-2317%17% (2021-22)37.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Howard M. Phifer Middle School

  1. Collingswood Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 4.4 miles away: 446 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).4.4 mi
  2. William G. Rohrer Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 4.5 miles away: 414 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).4.5 mi
  3. Compare Howard M. Phifer Middle School with Collingswood Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Pennsauken Public Schools spends per student$24,097 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,097
  5. The largest public schools in New JerseyHoward M. Phifer Middle School is the number 34 by size of 439 New Jersey middle schools open in 2024-25.#34 of 439
  6. New Jersey schools by students per teacher12.0 students per teacher here against the New Jersey median of 10.8 for middle schools.12.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Howard M. Phifer Middle School

  1. How many students attend Howard M. Phifer Middle School?
    988 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,045 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Pennsauken, NJ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Howard M. Phifer Middle School?
    12.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Jersey median for middle schools is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Howard M. Phifer Middle School a Title I school?
    Howard M. Phifer Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Howard M. Phifer Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Howard M. Phifer Middle School scored proficient or above: 31% in reading in 2021-22 and 17% in math in 2022-23, against 48.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 37.6% in math in 2022-23 across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Howard M. Phifer Middle School in?
    Pennsauken Public Schools, NCES district ID 3412870. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 341287001612 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22