Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Dayton, Ohio

Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School in Dayton, Ohio enrolled 300 students in 2024-25 with 25.0 full-time teachers, 12.0 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 17-28% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-79% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 25%

316 students in 2022-23, 259 students in 2023-24, 300 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.0 to 25.0.

Students enrolled at Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School by school year2022-23: 316, 2023-24: 259, 2024-25: 30001002003004002022-233162023-242592024-25300
Students enrolled at Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School by school year2022-23: 316, 2023-24: 259, 2024-25: 30001002003004002022-233162023-242592024-25300
Students enrolled at Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School by school year2022-23: 316, 2023-24: 259, 2024-25: 30001002003004002022-233162023-242592024-25300
Students enrolled at Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School by school year2022-23: 316, 2023-24: 259, 2024-25: 30001002003004002022-233162023-242592024-25300
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331620.015.8
2023-2425923.011.3
2024-2530025.012.0

12.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 85 of every 100 Ohio high schools

Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 12.0; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.0state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 12.0; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.0state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 12.0; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.0state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 12.0; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.0state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 299 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School enrolled 299 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 35 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 299 of the 299 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions35
  • Chronically absent72.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

93.3% of students were Black, 2.3% White, 2.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black93.3%
  2. White2.3%
  3. Two or more races2.3%
  4. Hispanic1.7%
  5. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School scored proficient or above: 17-28% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2217‑28%17‑28%59%
Math, 2022-235% or less0‑12% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-79% of the 32 students in Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate70‑79%70‑79%86.2%
Students in the class3232132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Dayton

24 public high schools in Dayton report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Belmont High School1,15319.9not reported
Stebbins High School1,09218.241.9%
Stivers School For The Arts83717.4not reported
David H. Ponitz Career Technology Center78519.1not reported
Oakwood High School65618.7not reported
Thurgood Marshall High School54817.7not reported
Dunbar Early College High School54219.4not reported
Northridge High School49318.3not reported

All public schools in Dayton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School

  1. Summit Academy Transition High School DaytonThe nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 90 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Dayton Athletic Vocational AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 95 students, 19.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School with Summit Academy Transition High School DaytonStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School spends per student$14,288 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,288
  5. The largest public schools in OhioHorizon Science Academy Dayton High School is the number 615 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#615 of 924
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher12.0 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.12.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School

  1. How many students attend Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School?
    300 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 316 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Dayton, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School?
    12.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School a Title I school?
    Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School scored proficient or above: 17-28% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School?
    70-79% of the 32 students in Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School in?
    Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School, NCES district ID 3901366. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390136605556 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22