Hopkinton Pre-School
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Hopkinton, Massachusetts
Hopkinton Pre-School in Hopkinton, Massachusetts enrolled 89 students in 2024-25 with 6.2 full-time teachers, 14.4 students per teacher against the Massachusetts median of 12.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
99 students in 2022-23, 96 students in 2023-24, 89 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.1 to 6.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 99 | 6.1 | 16.2 |
| 2023-24 | 96 | 6.3 | 15.2 |
| 2024-25 | 89 | 6.2 | 14.4 |
14.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 63 of every 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind
Among the 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hopkinton Pre-School reported; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
49.4% of students were White, 30.3% Asian, 12.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White49.4%
- Asian30.3%
- Two or more races12.4%
- Hispanic5.6%
- Black2.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Hopkinton Pre-School
- William Pittaway ElementaryThe nearest public school of this kind, 4.0 miles away: 86 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).4.0 mi
- Shining Star Early Childhood CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.0 miles away: 158 students, 17.6 per teacher (2024-25).5.0 mi
- Compare Hopkinton Pre-School with William Pittaway ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hopkinton Public School District spends per student$17,799 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,799
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsHopkinton Pre-School is the number 72 by size of 101 Massachusetts schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#72 of 101
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher14.4 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.6 for schools of this kind.14.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Hopkinton Pre-School
How many students attend Hopkinton Pre-School?
89 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 99 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Hopkinton, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Hopkinton Pre-School?
14.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for schools of this kind is 12.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Hopkinton Pre-School a Title I school?
Hopkinton Pre-School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Hopkinton Pre-School in?
Hopkinton Public School District, NCES district ID 2506330. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250633002043 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.