Marathon Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 1 · Hopkinton, Massachusetts
Marathon Elementary School in Hopkinton, Massachusetts enrolled 545 students in 2024-25 with 43.6 full-time teachers, 12.5 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%
592 students in 2022-23, 574 students in 2023-24, 545 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 41.6 to 43.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 592 | 41.6 | 14.2 |
| 2023-24 | 574 | 42.2 | 13.6 |
| 2024-25 | 545 | 43.6 | 12.5 |
12.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 57 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools
Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 373 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Marathon Elementary School enrolled 560 students and had 1.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.5, one per 373 of the 560 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent18.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
48.2% of students were White, 34.9% Asian, 9.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White48.2%
- Asian34.9%
- Two or more races9.4%
- Hispanic6.4%
- Black1.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Hopkinton
3 public elementary schools in Hopkinton report 2024-25 enrollment; Marathon Elementary School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hopkins Elementary School | 682 | 14.7 | not reported |
| Elmwood | 648 | 14.4 | not reported |
| Marathon Elementary School | 545 | 12.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Marathon Elementary School
- Hopkins Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 682 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- ElmwoodThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 648 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Compare Marathon Elementary School with Hopkins Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hopkinton Public School District spends per student$17,799 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,799
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsMarathon Elementary School is the number 178 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#178 of 1,014
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher12.5 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.12.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Marathon Elementary School
How many students attend Marathon Elementary School?
545 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 592 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Hopkinton, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Marathon Elementary School?
12.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Marathon Elementary School a Title I school?
Marathon Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Marathon Elementary School in?
Hopkinton Public School District, NCES district ID 2506330. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250633000918 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.