Hope Academy

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Detroit, Michigan

Hope Academy in Detroit, Michigan enrolled 430 students in 2024-25 with 26.5 full-time teachers, 16.2 students per teacher against the Michigan elementary-school median of 15.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 5-14% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 1% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Michigan: 44% and 34.5%).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 99%

414 students in 2022-23, 408 students in 2023-24, 430 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 13.3 to 26.5.

Students enrolled at Hope Academy by school year2022-23: 414, 2023-24: 408, 2024-25: 43002004006002022-234142023-244082024-25430
Students enrolled at Hope Academy by school year2022-23: 414, 2023-24: 408, 2024-25: 43002004006002022-234142023-244082024-25430
Students enrolled at Hope Academy by school year2022-23: 414, 2023-24: 408, 2024-25: 43002004006002022-234142023-244082024-25430
Students enrolled at Hope Academy by school year2022-23: 414, 2023-24: 408, 2024-25: 43002004006002022-234142023-244082024-25430
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341413.331.0
2023-2440821.618.9
2024-2543026.516.2

16.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 56 of every 100 Michigan elementary schools

Among the 1,602 Michigan elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Michigan elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 74.0; Hope Academy 16.2; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherHope Academy 16.2state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 74.0; Hope Academy 16.2; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherHope Academy 16.2state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 74.0; Hope Academy 16.2; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherHope Academy 16.2state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 74.0; Hope Academy 16.2; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherHope Academy 16.2state median 15.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hope Academy enrolled 425 students and reported no counselor; it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions7
  • Chronically absent70.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

99.3% of students were Black, 0.5% Pacific Islander, 0.2% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Black99.3%
  2. Pacific Islander0.5%
  3. Asian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Hope Academy scored proficient or above: 5-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 1% or less in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.5% in math in 2022-23 across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMichigan
Reading and language arts, 2021-225‑14%5‑14%44%
Math, 2022-231% or less0‑10% (2021-22)34.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Detroit

24 public elementary schools in Detroit report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Detroit →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Hope Academy

  1. Keidan Special Education CenterThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 105 students, 6.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Noble ElementaryMiddle SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 512 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Hope Academy with Keidan Special Education CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hope Academy spends per student$14,447 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,447
  5. The largest public schools in MichiganHope Academy is the number 524 by size of 1,611 Michigan elementary schools open in 2024-25.#524 of 1,611
  6. Michigan schools by students per teacher16.2 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 15.8 for elementary schools.16.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Hope Academy

  1. How many students attend Hope Academy?
    430 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 414 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Detroit, MI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Hope Academy?
    16.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for elementary schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Hope Academy a Title I school?
    Hope Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Hope Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at Hope Academy scored proficient or above: 5-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 1% or less in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.5% in math in 2022-23 across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Hope Academy in?
    Hope Academy, NCES district ID 2600229. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 260022901199 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22