Other / mixed grade configuration · Sterling Heights, MI

Holden Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Holden Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 263519007115
0/100100/10030/100
👥 S:T ratio
35
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
32
📋 Attendance
23
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Holden Elementary School earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median.

#6 of 23
schools in Sterling Heights · Resource Index
30
Resource Index · Lower
16.2:1
students per teacher
82.1%
free-lunch eligible

Holden Elementary School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Holden Elementary School ranks #6 of 23 schools in Sterling Heights, MI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-22 students YoY

Holden Elementary School shrank from 346 students in 2022-23 to 324 in 2023-24 (-6.4%).

Teacher FTE added 21.5 → 23.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-22 students YoY 263519007115 · Sterling Heights, MI Other · SMALL · TRAD

341 enr · 16.2:1 · 82.1% lunch · RII 30

Nearest enrollment peer: Warren Mott High School (1,335 students)

Holden Elementary School shrank from 346 students in 2022-23 to 324 in 2023-24 (-6.4%). Teacher FTE added 21.5 → 23.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Holden Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Holden Elementary School reports 341 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Holden Elementary School compares

Holden Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.2:1 ▼ 7% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 82.1% ▲ 51% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 341 top 52% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.2:1
Leaner classes than 36% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
341
Bigger than 38% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
82.1%
free-lunch eligible - 51% above the Michigan average of 54.3%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.2:1
students per teacher - 7% below state mean
Top 44% in Michigan - lower ratio than 56% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
30.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,520
per pupil, district-wide - above Michigan avg of $15,012
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 341 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 24 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 66.6%
Asian 14.4%
African American 13.5%
Hispanic or Latino 2.6%
Two or More 2.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 66.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 51.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 51.6, Holden Elementary School is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

District finance for Warren Consolidated Schools reports $17,520 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Holden Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Warren Mott High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sterling Heights Senior Hs Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cousino Senior High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Grissom Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Carter Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Holden Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Warren Consolidated Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Holden Elementary School

How many students attend Holden Elementary School?

Holden Elementary School has 341 students enrolled. It is a public school in Sterling Heights, MI. CCD year-over-year: 346 (2022-23) → 324 (2023-24), down 22.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Holden Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Holden Elementary School is 16.2:1, which is 7% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 3% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Holden Elementary School?

82.1% of students at Holden Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Holden Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Holden Elementary School is White at 66.6% of enrollment, in Sterling Heights, MI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Holden Elementary School?

Holden Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Holden Elementary School rank among schools in Sterling Heights?

By Resource Investment Index, Holden Elementary School ranks #6 of 23 schools in Sterling Heights, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Sterling Heights on the city page.

What other schools are in Warren Consolidated Schools?

Besides Holden Elementary School, Warren Consolidated Schools also operates Warren Mott High School (1,335 students), Sterling Heights Senior Hs (1,262 students), and Cousino Senior High School (1,250 students). See the Warren Consolidated Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved