Ogden School District

Listed by NCES as Ogden City District (district ID 4900720)

Public school district · Weber County · Utah · NCES district ID 4900720

Ogden School District spent $12,734 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 81% of the other Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,273). Its 18 schools enrolled 10,244 students in 2024-25; 40.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,614 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Utah: 88.3%).

Spending per student among Utah districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ogden in enrollment (5,195 to 14,007 students) and Ogden itself.

Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to Ogden, FY23Ogden $12,734; Logan City $11,853; Wasatch County $11,562; Provo District $11,364; Murray District $11,273; Duchesne District $11,252; Uintah $11,207; Box Elder $10,287; American Preparatory Schools $8,708; Iron County $8,643; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.6k8k10k12k14kOgden$12,734Logan City$11,853Wasatch County$11,562Provo District$11,364Murray District$11,273Duchesne District$11,252Uintah$11,207Box Elder$10,287American Preparatory Schools$8,708Iron County$8,643State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to Ogden, FY23Ogden $12,734; Logan City $11,853; Wasatch County $11,562; Provo District $11,364; Murray District $11,273; Duchesne District $11,252; Uintah $11,207; Box Elder $10,287; American Preparatory Schools $8,708; Iron County $8,643; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.6k8k10k12k14kOgden$12,734Logan City$11,853Wasatch County$11,562Provo District$11,364Murray District$11,273Duchesne District$11,252Uintah$11,207Box Elder$10,287American Preparatory Schools$8,708Iron County$8,643State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to Ogden, FY23Ogden $12,734; Logan City $11,853; Wasatch County $11,562; Provo District $11,364; Murray District $11,273; Duchesne District $11,252; Uintah $11,207; Box Elder $10,287; American Preparatory Schools $8,708; Iron County $8,643; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.6k10k14kOgden$12,734Logan City$11,853Wasatch County$11,562Provo District$11,364Murray District$11,273Duchesne District$11,252Uintah$11,207Box Elder$10,287American Preparatory Schools$8,708Iron County$8,643State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to Ogden, FY23Ogden $12,734; Logan City $11,853; Wasatch County $11,562; Provo District $11,364; Murray District $11,273; Duchesne District $11,252; Uintah $11,207; Box Elder $10,287; American Preparatory Schools $8,708; Iron County $8,643; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.6k10k14kOgden$12,734Logan City$11,853Wasatch County$11,562Provo District$11,364Murray District$11,273Duchesne District$11,252Uintah$11,207Box Elder$10,287American Preparatory Schools$8,708Iron County$8,643State median, 1,000+ students $10,273

Where the money came from

$165,997,000 in revenue: 40.2% state, 41.8% local and 18.0% federal. Total spending including $22,382,000 of capital outlay was $166,595,000, or $15,835 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Ogden School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $66,661,000; Local $69,442,000; Federal $29,894,000; total $165,997,000.
  • State$66,661,000 40%
  • Local$69,442,000 42%
  • Federal$29,894,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 59 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

10,521 students in 2022-23, 10,411 students in 2023-24, 10,244 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ogden School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,521, 2023-24: 10,411, 2024-25: 10,24405k10k15k2022-2310,5212023-2410,4112024-2510,244
Ogden School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,521, 2023-24: 10,411, 2024-25: 10,24405k10k15k2022-2310,5212023-2410,4112024-2510,244
Ogden School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,521, 2023-24: 10,411, 2024-25: 10,24405k10k15k2022-2310,5212023-2410,4112024-2510,244
Ogden School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,521, 2023-24: 10,411, 2024-25: 10,24405k10k15k2022-2310,5212023-2410,4112024-2510,244

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2310,521507.120.7
2023-2410,411516.120.2
2024-2510,244520.919.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$43,760,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,159 per student

Ogden School District booked $43,760,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 521 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $83,923 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 Utah districts with a figure (state median $68,176, 139 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$24,364,00055.7%
Special education$4,417,00010.1%
Vocational$1,766,0004.0%
Other programs$13,213,00030.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,987 in 2018-19, $3,191 in 2019-20, $3,687 in 2020-21, $4,159 in 2022-23.

Ogden School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,987, 2019-20: $3,191, 2020-21: $3,687, 2022-23: $4,15902k4k6k2018-19$2,9872019-20$3,1912020-21$3,6872022-23$4,159
Ogden School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,987, 2019-20: $3,191, 2020-21: $3,687, 2022-23: $4,15902k4k6k2018-19$2,9872019-20$3,1912020-21$3,6872022-23$4,159
Ogden School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,987, 2019-20: $3,191, 2020-21: $3,687, 2022-23: $4,15902k4k6k2018-19$2,9872019-20$3,1912020-21$3,6872022-23$4,159
Ogden School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,987, 2019-20: $3,191, 2020-21: $3,687, 2022-23: $4,15902k4k6k2018-19$2,9872019-20$3,1912020-21$3,6872022-23$4,159

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

87% of the 861 students in Ogden School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtUtah
Four-year graduation rate87%88.3%
Students in the class86152,066

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

11 elementary schools, 5,608 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
East Ridge Elementary School71421.034.7%Schoolwide program
New Bridge School66520.550.5%Schoolwide program
Heritage School64719.051.9%Schoolwide program
Shadow Valley School59422.819.5%Not Title I
Liberty Elementary School55422.252.5%Schoolwide program
Polk School54121.631.6%Schoolwide program
Odyssey School52020.476.9%Schoolwide program
Lincoln School48819.560.0%Schoolwide program
Bonneville School44218.064.7%Schoolwide program
Wasatch School35721.635.6%Schoolwide program
Ogden Preschool8614.341.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 2,013 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mount Ogden Junior High80322.234.2%Schoolwide program
Highland Junior High64918.365.9%Schoolwide program
Mound Fort Junior High56117.071.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 2,623 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ben Lomond High1,18019.543.1%Schoolwide program
Ogden High1,12719.435.6%Schoolwide program
George Washington High28126.452.0%Schoolwide program
Malan's Peak Secondary352.791.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Hillcrest School

School in Ogden; 336 students; 20.4 students per teacher.

James Madison School

School in Ogden; 321 students; 20.1 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Ogden School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ogden School District

  1. Utah districts by spending per studentOgden School District ranks 12 of 59 Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,734).#12 of 59
  2. Every school district in UtahOgden School District is the number 15 by size of 157 Utah districts, with 10,521 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#15 of 157
  3. Box Elder School DistrictThe next larger Utah district: 12,649 students in fall 2022, $10,287 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,287
  4. Wasatch County School DistrictThe next smaller Utah district: 9,082 students in fall 2022, $11,562 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,562
  5. Compare Ogden School District with Box Elder School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Ben Lomond High, its largest high school1,180 students in 2024-25, 19.5 per teacher.1,180
  7. Teacher salary spending across UtahOgden School District spent $83,923 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $68,176); spending, not a salary.$83,923
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ogden School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Ogden School District?
    18 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 3 middle, 4 high), enrolling 10,244 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ogden School District spend per student?
    $12,734 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,614 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Ogden School District's money come from?
    $165,997,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.2% state, 41.8% local and 18.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Ogden School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,628 of the 15,101 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Ogden School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $43,760,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,159 per student. Divided by the 521 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $83,923 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 Utah districts (state median $68,176). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in Ogden School District?
    87% of the 861 students in Ogden School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Ogden School District's NCES district ID?
    4900720. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25