Polk School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 6 · Ogden, Utah

Polk School in Ogden, Utah enrolled 541 students in 2024-25 with 25.0 full-time teachers, 21.6 students per teacher against the Utah elementary-school median of 20.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 35% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Utah: 40.2%).

Enrollment rose 23% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 39%

439 students in 2022-23, 527 students in 2023-24, 541 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.0 to 25.0.

Students enrolled at Polk School by school year2022-23: 439, 2023-24: 527, 2024-25: 54102004006002022-234392023-245272024-25541
Students enrolled at Polk School by school year2022-23: 439, 2023-24: 527, 2024-25: 54102004006002022-234392023-245272024-25541
Students enrolled at Polk School by school year2022-23: 439, 2023-24: 527, 2024-25: 54102004006002022-234392023-245272024-25541
Students enrolled at Polk School by school year2022-23: 439, 2023-24: 527, 2024-25: 54102004006002022-234392023-245272024-25541
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2343918.024.4
2023-2452723.422.6
2024-2554125.021.6

21.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 61 of every 100 Utah elementary schools

Among the 599 Utah elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; Polk School 21.6; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPolk School 21.6state median 20.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; Polk School 21.6; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPolk School 21.6state median 20.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; Polk School 21.6; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPolk School 21.6state median 20.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; Polk School 21.6; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPolk School 21.6state median 20.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Polk School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent33.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

61.0% of students were White, 31.4% Hispanic, 5.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White61.0%
  2. Hispanic31.4%
  3. Two or more races5.7%
  4. Black1.3%
  5. Pacific Islander0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Polk School scored proficient or above: 35% in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Utah, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtUtah
Math35%not published40.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Ogden

29 public elementary schools in Ogden report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Majestic School72623.025.6%
East Ridge Elementary School71421.034.7%
Farr West School70423.311.2%
Bates School69022.312.0%
New Bridge School66520.550.5%
Heritage School64719.051.9%
West Weber School63222.217.7%
Uintah School62920.325.1%

All public schools in Ogden →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Polk School

  1. Wasatch SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 357 students, 21.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. New Bridge SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 665 students, 20.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Polk School with Wasatch SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Ogden School District spends per student$12,734 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,734
  5. The largest public schools in UtahPolk School is the number 259 by size of 609 Utah elementary schools open in 2024-25.#259 of 609
  6. Utah schools by students per teacher21.6 students per teacher here against the Utah median of 20.9 for elementary schools.21.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Polk School

  1. How many students attend Polk School?
    541 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 439 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Ogden, UT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Polk School?
    21.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Utah median for elementary schools is 20.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Polk School a Title I school?
    Polk School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Polk School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Polk School scored proficient or above: 35% in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Utah's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Polk School in?
    Ogden School District, NCES district ID 4900720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 490072001291 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22