- Enrollment
- 203
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Highlandville, MO
Highlandville Elem.
Federal NCES profile for Highlandville Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.
The verdict
Highlandville Elem. earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 72% of Missouri schools.
- 43
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.2:1
- large classes for Missouri
- 33.3%
- free-lunch eligible
- 384
- students enrolled
Highlandville Elem. has class sizes larger than 72% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 292880001778 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+9 students YoY
Highlandville Elem. held near 369 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 27.3 → 29.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+9 students YoY 292880001778 · Highlandville, MO Other · SMALL · TRAD
384 enr · 14.2:1 · 33.3% lunch · RII 43
Nearest enrollment peer: Spokane High (203 students)
Highlandville Elem. held near 369 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE added 27.3 → 29.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Highlandville Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Highlandville Elem.
384 students
- Spokane High
Spokane High
203 students
- Spokane Middle
Spokane Middle
160 students
What this shows Highlandville Elem. reports 384 students on the CCD universe file.
How Highlandville Elem. compares
Highlandville Elem. held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.2:1 | ▲ 11% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 33.3% | ▼ 28% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 384 | top 38% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 91.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 15.5, Highlandville Elem. is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Spokane R-Vii reports $11,359 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Highlandville Elem. Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spokane High | Smaller | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Spokane Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Highlandville Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 160
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~384 students)
Frequently asked questions about Highlandville Elem.
How many students attend Highlandville Elem.?
Highlandville Elem. has 384 students enrolled. It is a public school in Highlandville, MO. CCD year-over-year: 360 (2022-23) → 369 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Highlandville Elem.?
The student-teacher ratio at Highlandville Elem. is 14.2:1, which is 11% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Highlandville Elem.?
33.3% of students at Highlandville Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Highlandville Elem.?
The largest demographic group at Highlandville Elem. is White at 91.7% of enrollment, in Highlandville, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Highlandville Elem.?
Highlandville Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Spokane R-Vii?
Besides Highlandville Elem., Spokane R-Vii also operates Spokane High (203 students) and Spokane Middle (160 students). See the Spokane R-Vii district page for the complete list.