- Enrollment
- 1,633
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Needham, MA
High Rock School
Federal NCES profile for High Rock School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.
The verdict
High Rock School earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Massachusetts median.
- #1 of 8
- public schools in Needham · Resource Index
- 58
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.3:1
- students per teacher
- 441
- students enrolled
High Rock School has class sizes near the Massachusetts median. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, High Rock School ranks #1 of 8 public schools in Needham, MA.
School address
NCES ID 250837002690 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+1 students YoY
High Rock School held near 447 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 36.9 → 36.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+1 students YoY 250837002690 · Needham, MA Middle · SMALL · TRAD
441 enr · 12.3:1 · RII 58
Nearest enrollment peer: Needham High (1,633 students)
High Rock School held near 447 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 36.9 → 36.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
High Rock School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Needham High
Needham High
1,633 students
- Pollard Middle
Pollard Middle
867 students
- Newman Element
Newman Elementary
696 students
- Sunita L. Will 533
Sunita L. Williams Elementary
533 students
- Broadmeadow 502
Broadmeadow
502 students
- This school 441
High Rock School
441 students
What this shows High Rock School reports 441 students on the CCD universe file.
How High Rock School compares
High Rock School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.3:1 | ▼ 0% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 441 | top 46% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 69.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 48.6, High Rock School is about as mixed as the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Needham reports $23,890 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How High Rock School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Needham High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pollard Middle | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Newman Elementary | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Sunita L. Williams Elementary | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Broadmeadow | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to High Rock School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 867
- Students per teacher
- 11.7:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
- Enrollment
- 696
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 533
- Students per teacher
- 13.7:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 502
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Similar middle schools in Needham
1 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~441 students)
Frequently asked questions about High Rock School
How many students attend High Rock School?
High Rock School has 441 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Needham, MA. CCD year-over-year: 446 (2022-23) → 447 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at High Rock School?
The student-teacher ratio at High Rock School is 12.3:1, which is 0% higher than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of High Rock School?
The largest demographic group at High Rock School is White at 69.9% of enrollment, in Needham, MA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for High Rock School?
High Rock School has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does High Rock School rank among public schools in Needham?
By Resource Investment Index, High Rock School ranks #1 of 8 public schools in Needham, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Needham on the city page.
What other schools are in Needham?
Besides High Rock School, Needham also operates Needham High (1,633 students), Pollard Middle (867 students), and Newman Elementary (696 students). See the Needham district page for the complete list.